Home key not doing anything

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by cjm09, May 5, 2012.

  1. cjm09
    Offline

    cjm09 New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys,Just picked up a new Motorola Razr, and my home key doesnt do anything. It will give me a quick vibrate to acknowledge it has been pressed, but there is no action on the phone. I can't seem to find a settting anywhere to change this. If some one has som einfo on this, it would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
  2. SallyC
    Offline

    SallyC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,212
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Michigan
    Have you tried starting the phone is Safe Mode and seeing if it works? This will load only essential apps so if you don't see something you downloaded don't panic. But it will give you a clue if something you loaded is causing the problem. If it still doesn't work, I'd try backing up anything you have (apps from Google Play you can download again, but any personal pictures, etc.) and do a Factory Reset. If that doesn't fix it, I'd say call or visit Verizon and see about getting a replacement.
  3. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9,183
    Likes Received:
    1,072
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Go to the Google Play Store and download Moto Home Fix. Run it and it should clear the default for the home button back to the stock home page application. If it only had the one launcher installed, it may revert to it automatically, or it may give you a list of home choices. You'll need to check the "Use as default" checkmark, then choose "Homescreen".


    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk with speech to text translation. Please excuse any minor grammatical/punctuation/spelling errors.
    1 person likes this.
  4. cjm09
    Offline

    cjm09 New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do you start in safe mode? Also I don't have any data service. My phone part works and my carrier says it is all active, but I have no email, picture through text or internet while not on wireless internet. If I go to "settings" then "about phone" then "status" it says my mobile network type is HSPA, but under that my MObile network state is DIsconected. Any one know how toactivate this, or might it all be part of the same issue.

    Thanks
  5. SallyC
    Offline

    SallyC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,212
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Michigan
    If you click on Safe Mode it will take you to instructions - with pictures - on how to start in Safe Mode. But I like FoxKat's idea - that sounds like it might work too.

    My says eHRPD (evolved High Rate Packet Data) not HSDPA (High-Speed Downlink Packet Access) but I don't think that matters. My understanding is that as these are just technology paths from 3G to LTE networks, but maybe someone else knows more.

    If you're not getting any data, try using Data Enabler to toggle your data on/off. Sometimes it just gets "stuck." I'd also try turning your phone off and on.
    1 person likes this.
  6. cjm09
    Offline

    cjm09 New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks to every one so far. Here is what I have now. I have the home key working, just did a complete wipe and restart on it. However, I still have no DATA unless I have a wireless home network connection. ( and when I do it is quite week on this phone, and frequently dropd out). If I try to press the Icon for the data services, it says "MObile data is unavailable".

    Yet I can pop my SIM card into my old Iphone 4GS and I have complete serevice. I can't find anything in the settings that would hold me out.
  7. SallyC
    Offline

    SallyC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,212
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Michigan
    Go to Menu>Settings> Wireless Settings>Network Mode and set it to CDMA only. If you're getting data then, it may just be you don't have 4G (or it's very weak) where you are. If it still doesn't work, I'd take your new one to a Verizon dealer if they're nearby - or call them.
Search tags for this page
droid maxx home button not working
,

droid razr home button not working

,
droid razr maxx home button not working
,
home button not working razr maxx
,

home button on droid razr not working

,
motorola droid razr home button not working
,

motorola razr home button not working

,
motorola razr xt910 home button not working
,

razr home button not working

,
razr maxx home button not working