Home ++ Bug List

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by SSHGuru, Dec 21, 2009.

  1. SSHGuru

    SSHGuru Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Ratings:
    +30
    I think since this is the best Home replacement out there we should help the developer with a bug thread. I know he's on here watching (I Think).

    1) I had 7 screens and I deleted all the stuff on screen #6. I changed the settings to 6 screens and screen #7 went away and I was left with the blank screen 6. Now unless I move a whole screens full of stuff over I cant go back to 6 screens... please have it check for blank screens and have it done automatically.

    2) Lots of FC's if you have widgets running. Takes a long time for them to load up when you turn on or do a battery pull. Sometimes they stick until you open up the keyboard and go landscape.

    3) When hitting the bottom to pull up a list of your applications it takes a LONG time. They come up and then have be put in alphabetical order.

    4) Same as 3, many times when I pull up the list of apps it only list a few... typically the last few updated. If I turn the phone to landscape they all load up. (or open the keyboard).
     
  2. arm33n

    arm33n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Los Angeles,CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I really like the home ++ app but its not for me as of yet cuz im so ocd its not funny

    like I noticed some lag issues and i noticed that it was using up my battery a lot at some point too. Once its fully ready with more updates, then i will get it, other than that i think its a really nice looking app.

    Btw whats persistent mode?
     
  3. iSecks

    iSecks Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    1. Not a bug. What's 7 - 1? 6. It keeps the first 6. Implementing a check like that would be way too much work for the trouble it takes to move stuff over a page.

    2. Idk about this one, never had any FCs with Home++. Works great for me.

    3. Yeah, this happens. It's just because it hasn't run, so it has to enumerate all of the apps installed to make sure it didn't miss any. It shouldn't take too long unless you have like, a ton of apps installed.

    4. Again, this has never happened to me, I can't really say anything about this.

    Personally, I haven't really had any bugs with Home++, but maybe that's just me. It used to be my default home screen, but now that I'm on 2.1, I'm keeping the regular launcher [for now at least] because I like the way it looks.
     
  4. SSHGuru

    SSHGuru Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Ratings:
    +30
    It doesnt really use my battery much - it's always at the bottom of the usage list.

    I'm OCD also and dont know what persistent mode is... now that you have me thinking about it I wont stop until I know :)

     
  5. iSecks

    iSecks Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Persistent mode is where it keeps Home++ running in the background. This will probably make your battery die faster, but it'll solve your "bug" number 3, by not making it have to re-enumerate the app list every time you reopen Home++.
     
    #5 iSecks, Dec 21, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2009
  6. silverx10

    silverx10 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Meh, I can't complain about Home++. 's better than stock, and it has a slick approach to the UI, I think. Most likely gonna stick with Home++ until the 2.1 update.
     
  7. SSHGuru

    SSHGuru Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Ratings:
    +30
    But Home ++ is always running in the background otherwise the normal home would be running.

    I don't think persistent mode does what you think. I turned it on and then turned the phone off and on and it had to reload everything.

     
  8. SSHGuru

    SSHGuru Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Ratings:
    +30
    I'm in no way complaining... just trying to make it better.

    I think I'll continue to use it even after 2.1 - it has some terrific features. If there are some better features in 2.1 I'm sure he will incorporate them.

     
  9. cookiemomster

    cookiemomster New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am very happy with home++. I think originally I had some force close issues and widget issues. I read somewhere to take all the widgets of the stock home screen before running home++ and that seemed to work really well. I think the developer is extremely responsive. Two updates ago (approximately) my app list quit populating. I read the developers website and found others had discussed it and in less than a day an update released that solved the problem. Thanks for reminding me I should go check what rating I left.
     
  10. iSecks

    iSecks Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, it does exactly what I said. If you bothered to read the app's changelog when he introduced it he gave a description of it:

     
  11. SSHGuru

    SSHGuru Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Ratings:
    +30
    "Get back to it" from WHAT? From another home application I assume. If you never EXIT Home ++ you don't need persistent mode.

     
  12. SSHGuru

    SSHGuru Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Ratings:
    +30
    It always gets 5 stars from me.

    This thread is for people who ARE happy with it. It's purpose is to bring any bugs to light so they can be fixed.

     
Search tags for this page
droid app good persistent mode
,
good app persistent mode
,
good for enterprise persistent
,

good for enterprise persistent mode

,
good for enterprise persistent mode battery
,
good for enterprise what is persistent mode
,
good persistent mode
,
what is good for enterprise persistent mode enabled
,
what is persistent mode enabled on good for enterprise appli
,
what is persistent mode in good for enterprise?