Hmmm... how come the Razr won't remember me?

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions & Site Assistance' started by RAZRmax, May 7, 2012.

  1. RAZRmax
    Offline

    RAZRmax Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    When viewing this forum on the Razr, I cannot select the "Remember me" checkbox and turn it green, thus every time I have to enter my password. But on my desktop it works fine?
     
  2. BenLand150
    Offline

    BenLand150 Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,791
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Ratings:
    +82
    My phone recognizes me just fine, have you tried uninstalling it then reinstalling it?
     
  3. smalltowngirl13
    Offline

    smalltowngirl13 DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,734
    Likes Received:
    492
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Kansas
    Ratings:
    +499
    Current Phone Model:
    Xperia Z3v
    Twitter:
    smalltownlife13
    Definitely try clearing cache thru manage apps or possibly even a different browser to see if that resolves the problem.
     
  4. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    You should also try our Droidforums app in the play store.

    However, I experience the same issue with my phone. Which is why I use Tapatalk or the Droidforums app.

    Sent from my XT862 using Tapatalk 2
     
  5. JSM9872
    Offline

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,923
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    498
    Location:
    Pennsylvania...
    Ratings:
    +287
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 3
    This happens to me in my Nexus when I try using the little log in at the top of the page. What I normally do is click on the "log in" button without entering any info and it will bring up the error page with the larger log in box. Try clicking on it there and then throwing your info in. I know it sounds strange but it works for me.

    But typically while on my phone I use Tapatalk or the DF app like mentioned. I only use the browser for some specific activities.