Hey need a bit of info plz look

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by shawt15, Nov 1, 2010.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. shawt15
    Offline

    shawt15 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey im sorta kinda maybe a bit new at rooting and i'd like to chat with a mod/dev/some1 knowledgable who knows alot about rooting on like msn/aim/skype, if any1 is willing to answer some questions please feel free to pm me your msn/screenname/skype name/

    thanks guys
  2. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
  3. shawt15
    Offline

    shawt15 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    What are you uncertain about?
  5. shawt15
    Offline

    shawt15 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i'm using UltimateDroid 1.0.0 for Droid 1 and i have 2 nice themes for it and i want to switch between them both without having to re-flash and such.

    so i have both themes on my SD card.
    i used RomManager to back up un-themed UltimateDroid
    then i added a theme, backed it up
    restored the un-themed UltiamteDroid
    added the other theme, backed it up.

    now am i able to switch between both theme back-ups without wiping data/cache? cuz thats a pain in the ass lol i usually only do that when switching between 2 dif roms
  6. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    You can restore the backups depending on what theme you want to run. Keep in mind that any change you make to the current rom theme combo will not be included in the backups noted above.

    Mike
  7. shawt15
    Offline

    shawt15 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    alright thanks, thats exactly what i did. also, when should i delete system/cach? i never kno when to do that
  8. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Are you referring to a cache cleaner?

    You can download one from the market and run it once a week. If you phone appears to be sluggish then more frequently.
  9. shawt15
    Offline

    shawt15 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ohh no i'm refering to ROMManager. when i flash a new rom/theme/backup it asks me if i want to wipe data/cache
  10. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    You should only delete data and cache when you install a new rom. If you are going to restore the backups you made then you do not need to wipe data and cache.
  11. shawt15
    Offline

    shawt15 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok good then i been doin things right so far lol thanks
  12. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Great! If you are unsure about anything, just ask.

    Mike
  13. depdaDROID
    Offline

    depdaDROID Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My Droid 1 is rooted and I am running BB.40 and I am trying to change to v.50. My problem is that when I try to download it from Rom Manager the download always stops with a message " no room on sd card" . I can't figure out what to delete from my sd card as to not delete something essential. I am sort of a nube and I rooted my phone about 7 months ago through much percervierance and a little luck too!
  14. dlwhtrose
    Offline

    dlwhtrose DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    Ratings:
    +1
    Okay first thing you need to do is clear the download cache in Rom manager. To do this go into rom manager then hit your menu button then hit clear download cache. Do you have wifi available? If you do before trying to download through rom manager turn on wifi then go back into rom manager and try to download your rom again.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App