Hey, help a noon- moved to bugless section

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by TaliWacker, Aug 5, 2010.

  1. TaliWacker

    TaliWacker Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys!! This is the first "smart" phone I have every owned. Im into overclocking and hacking things, psp, xbox, etc. Im very interested in using bugless beast rom, but have 0 clue on how to install it. Can someone point me in the rite direction. thanks guys. dancedroid
     
  2. dmacleo

    dmacleo Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Etna,ME
    Ratings:
    +0
    going to move to bugless section where there is a lot of info for you there.
     
  3. huskur

    huskur Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    Ratings:
    +36
    First use "easy root" from the market. From there search for ROM's on this site and use the instructions on the Bugless Beast rom thread to install
     
  4. TaliWacker

    TaliWacker Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you!
     
  5. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
  6. TaliWacker

    TaliWacker Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, I will try out the steps in your link when I get home. I wont lose service when I load on custom roms, correct?
     
  7. jmeden

    jmeden New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can actually answer that question. I'm pretty new to rooting and all, but you definitely won't lose service with a custom rom. It seems most things work the same as before you install it.
     
  8. TaliWacker

    TaliWacker Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    when you say most, what is excluded? Theres more pros thn cons to installn custom roms correct? what are some of the benfits to custom roms? sorry for all the questions, my brain is in sponge mode rite now!!

    can you root droid 2.2?
     
  9. bishop

    bishop Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well as far as the pros and cons that is really a ROM by ROM basis. I have had the DROID since it came out and rooted it first day their was an exploit to do so. Since then i have had just about every leaked release. I have not installed any baked ROMs yet though.

    Each dev does different things with their ROMs. They all have tweaks they like to apply or use different kernels, some are built from source others are more or less tweaked official releases. Best thing to do is read the forums to find one that sounds good to you.

    The real beauty of this is that if you dont like one it is so easy to switch to another so keep playing with them. It is actually very hard to totally brick your phone so dont be scared. The worst thing i have done so far, other then some near heart attacks because i didnt know better, is i have had to wipe the system and data caches between some releases. What that does is nukes all your settings so you need to go through the whole setup and activation again for everything on your phone. Again dont be scared. If i do that, right away i jump on a wifi network so when my apps contacts ect can download faster and not blow up my data usage.

    Best advice i have for you is, BACKUP BACKUP BACKUP before you do anything. Make sure your contacts have been synced recently and always backup before you make a change. If you ever find yourself in a boot loop pull the battery, boot to the recovery console (from an off state press and hold the power button and x). From there you can restore one of your backups or wiping the system and data cache will normally get you out of the boot loop.

    If you have questions people here are very friendly and willing to help, just dont ask questions that have been answered a million times. Do a search first.

    Personally i am waiting for Pete to drop BB v.5 to try as my first real ROM.
     
  10. TaliWacker

    TaliWacker Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    o ok. when you say go through activation again, you mean you had to call your service provider and activate your phone again?
     
  11. bishop

    bishop Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope. If i remember correctly it will prompt you to do everything. If not you hit *228, then option 1 for activation. That is also the number you can use to update roaming with option 2 which SOMETIMES will help with your signal, not usually though. The real pain is logging into your gmail account and any other accounts you need to setup. I have seen plenty of people complain after they install a new ROM where they had to wipe the chach's say that their phone was slow. Of course it is slow for 20 minutes or so while it more or less restores your apps to your phone. You can also use Titanium Backup to do backups and restores once you are rooted. I haven't used it but people say it is great. Pete has a tool on his website that sounds awesome for that purpose. It is a backup tool that will backup the important DBs to your SD card. When .5 drops it is supposed to look for those automatically and restore them so you dont need to redo all your settings :)
     
  12. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    When you wipe and flash a new rom you will need to sign into you Google account. That will get you on track. If you have any issues the *288 option is available as well as this forum.

    We'll be here to get you though any issue. Just take your time. Do a thorough read of the steps. If you are not sure or unclear post your concern.

    Mike