Hey Guys I was wondering how do you take a screen capture with a mac?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by wsb3d, May 22, 2010.

  1. wsb3d
    Offline

    wsb3d New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Hill, VA
    Hey Guys I was wondering how do you take a screenshot of my droid home screens
    with a mac?
    Last edited: May 22, 2010
  2. justreboot
    Offline

    justreboot New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central NJ-USA
    screen cap of what? -- if u mean the droid / look for 'drocap2' (assuming your phone is rooted)...
    Last edited: May 22, 2010
  3. wsb3d
    Offline

    wsb3d New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Hill, VA
    Im sorry for not being more clear.... how do I take a screenshot of my droid home screens with a mac computer?
  4. droidweb
    Offline

    droidweb New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    You've got to install the Android SDK. Once that's installed you can use eclipse to take screenshots of your phone. I published an article on how to install the SDK here: Installing Android 2.0 SDK on a Mac | DroidWeb. Let me know if you need any help
  5. wsb3d
    Offline

    wsb3d New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Hill, VA

    dancedroidthanks.... I was actually asking for a friend thats not on the forums!!!! I forwarded the link to him and hopefully he finds success with it! I definitely let you know!
  6. OSX2000
    Offline

    OSX2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There's an easier way, if you're rooted...download an app from the Market, called PicMe.
    Turn on the phone's WiFi, put it on the same network the Mac's on, and open PicMe.
    Tap Agree, and direct the Mac's browser to the address shown on the phone.
    The phone's screen will show up, you can save the image. Or, click the green "Live" link at the top to remote-control the Droid from the Mac. Very cool.

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: May 22, 2010
Search tags for this page

droid x2 screencaps

,

how do i screen capture on my motorola droid 2.3.4 on mac

,

how do you screen cap a s4

,

how do you screen cap on the s4