Hey everyone

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions & Site Assistance' started by tjamz, Mar 4, 2010.

  1. tjamz

    tjamz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just wanted to say hi (and thanks in advance). I have a Motorola Droid that is not under contract with VZW and I would like to use it on the Alltel Network if at all possible....and no, not the merged VZW/Alltel network, I live in North Dakota and due to FCC regs, they weren't allowed to merge here. Is it possible to flash a new ESN to the phone to make it work on the Alltel network? If so, what limitations would I run into if I activated the phone?
     
  2. AnneDroid

    AnneDroid Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have no idea about the answer to your question, but welcome to the forum!
     
  3. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,843
    Likes Received:
    279
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +289
    You would have to ask someone familiar with what phones can flash on the Alltel network

    Since they are both CDMA networks it might be possible to flash it.
     
  4. Sam

    Sam Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,467
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    dirty dirty
    Ratings:
    +1
    i'm not certain either.. we are primarily a droid/verizon centered forum, so we have VERY few members on alltel. have you tried calling alltel to see if they will do it? you can ask the question without giving any specific info so you don't get in trouble ;)
     
  5. tjamz

    tjamz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It sounds like they can activate it, however the preferred roaming list on the phone will still be defaulted to VZW
     
  6. oleole69

    oleole69 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    North Dakota
    Ratings:
    +0
    So did you get your droid to work on Alltel? I'm in ND and would like to try a different carrier with a droid. Just hoping you have some direction for me.