Help!

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by flipsy, Aug 23, 2010.

  1. flipsy

    flipsy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm running SS 4.7 with chevy's LV 1ghz. i deleted launcher2, amazon mp3, and google talk through chevy tools. and now i'm stuch with a boot loop! how can i fix this?
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2010
  2. hogowner

    hogowner Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    try changing your kernal
     
  3. cromo8

    cromo8 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    or wipe data and cache
     
  4. flipsy

    flipsy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i changed kernel and it's still stuck
     
  5. wricks

    wricks Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Burlington, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you go up or down in voltage?

    Try a medium voltage kernel. Some droids don't like lv or ulv kernels.
     
  6. flipsy

    flipsy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was running 1ghz lv fine but i deleted launcher2 from chevy's tools. do you think deleting that caused the bootloop?
     
  7. syst3merror

    syst3merror Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    had you already installed another launcher first?
     
  8. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Deleting those apps (even if you hadn't installed another launcher) should not cause a bootloop ... that's ALL you did??
     
  9. Larry_ThaGr81

    Larry_ThaGr81 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Hesperia
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think what he is trying to say is that his phone is stuck in a force close loop because no home screen launcher exist. If this is the case then during the pauses in between force close popups, you need to press the search key and type market in so that you can go into the market and install another launcher.

    What you've done wouldn't cause a boot loop, but would cause a force close loop.
     
Similar Threads
  1. mgarney26
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    601
  2. JnnNicole
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    562
  3. ehreeahna29
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    887
Loading...