Help!

Discussion in 'Hashcode D3' started by volumespaz, Oct 16, 2012.

  1. volumespaz

    volumespaz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm on a droid 3 xt862, everytime I flash the CM10 kexec 20121016 version, and I created a back up on sd ex, then when I wipe data/dalvik cache, and then I finally flash the rom and I reboot, I load into stock gingerbread can someone explain this to me?
     
  2. ovelayer

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    Ratings:
    +26
    the new cm10 builds are for use with safestrap 3 which we don't have yet
     
  3. volumespaz

    volumespaz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, I feel stupid.
     
  4. ovelayer

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    Ratings:
    +26
    don't lol..it should be released ,hopefully, in the next couple of days
     
  5. volumespaz

    volumespaz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    okay, that's awesome, I've been waiting for a semi stable release of cm10.
    Just out of curiosity have you tested out the cm9 rom yet? I haven't used it since the last non kexec version.
     
  6. ovelayer

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    Ratings:
    +26
    I sure haven't..I haven't used cm9 or aokp sence its early,before kesec days..now I just currently wiped everything so I could get a fresh start with cm10 and safestrap 3
     
  7. volumespaz

    volumespaz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I see, I see, don't you think its a bit early to start wiping and stuff?
    If he hasn't released the safestrap 3 yet, or is your droid 3 not your main functional phone?
     
  8. ovelayer

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    Ratings:
    +26
    not really..I don't mind running gingerbread for alittle bit while I wait..like I said should only be acouple of days..and yes its my daily phone
     
  9. volumespaz

    volumespaz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, its only a few days hopefully. What rom were you on before you wiped to stock GB?
     
  10. ovelayer

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    Ratings:
    +26
    team haters gonna hate...its over in droid concepts
     
  11. volumespaz

    volumespaz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How is it? I'm running eclipse 3.0 and its pretty good so far, silky smooth.
     
  12. ovelayer

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    Ratings:
    +26
    its good..in the latest version the dev removed the overclockbut fixed a few bugs and it runs pretty good..
    I ran eclipse as well and enjoyed it just as much..just team haters,when it was still overclocked,was alittle bit snappier
     
  13. tpence2177

    tpence2177 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Was just about to post this exact question lol. The older cm10 that is posted now works but the new one just loads a stock MOTOBLUR GB again. Guess im using stock until SS3 comes out lol

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
Similar Threads
  1. mgarney26
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    552
  2. JnnNicole
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    525
  3. kees.5
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  4. ehreeahna29
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    825
  5. jwdechert
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
Loading...