1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Help!

Discussion in 'Hashcode D3' started by volumespaz, Oct 16, 2012.

  1. volumespaz
    Offline

    volumespaz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm on a droid 3 xt862, everytime I flash the CM10 kexec 20121016 version, and I created a back up on sd ex, then when I wipe data/dalvik cache, and then I finally flash the rom and I reboot, I load into stock gingerbread can someone explain this to me?
  2. ovelayer
    Offline

    ovelayer Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    the new cm10 builds are for use with safestrap 3 which we don't have yet
  3. volumespaz
    Offline

    volumespaz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh, I feel stupid.
  4. ovelayer
    Offline

    ovelayer Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    don't lol..it should be released ,hopefully, in the next couple of days
  5. volumespaz
    Offline

    volumespaz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    okay, that's awesome, I've been waiting for a semi stable release of cm10.
    Just out of curiosity have you tested out the cm9 rom yet? I haven't used it since the last non kexec version.
  6. ovelayer
    Offline

    ovelayer Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    I sure haven't..I haven't used cm9 or aokp sence its early,before kesec days..now I just currently wiped everything so I could get a fresh start with cm10 and safestrap 3
  7. volumespaz
    Offline

    volumespaz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I see, I see, don't you think its a bit early to start wiping and stuff?
    If he hasn't released the safestrap 3 yet, or is your droid 3 not your main functional phone?
  8. ovelayer
    Offline

    ovelayer Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    not really..I don't mind running gingerbread for alittle bit while I wait..like I said should only be acouple of days..and yes its my daily phone
  9. volumespaz
    Offline

    volumespaz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, its only a few days hopefully. What rom were you on before you wiped to stock GB?
  10. ovelayer
    Offline

    ovelayer Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    team haters gonna hate...its over in droid concepts
  11. volumespaz
    Offline

    volumespaz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How is it? I'm running eclipse 3.0 and its pretty good so far, silky smooth.
  12. ovelayer
    Offline

    ovelayer Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    its good..in the latest version the dev removed the overclockbut fixed a few bugs and it runs pretty good..
    I ran eclipse as well and enjoyed it just as much..just team haters,when it was still overclocked,was alittle bit snappier
  13. tpence2177
    Offline

    tpence2177 New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Was just about to post this exact question lol. The older cm10 that is posted now works but the new one just loads a stock MOTOBLUR GB again. Guess im using stock until SS3 comes out lol

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
Similar Threads
  1. mgarney26
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    475
  2. JnnNicole
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    433
  3. kees.5
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    995
  4. ehreeahna29
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    745
  5. jwdechert
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    3,375
Loading...