Help!

Discussion in 'Maverick ROM D3' started by GreenSnow, Mar 16, 2012.

  1. GreenSnow
    Offline

    GreenSnow New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just flashed over to MAV. everything went like butter, got everything going, went to restore my apps, using Titanium. got through the whole process just fine, and after titanium finished the screen went black, keep in mind i was restoring GO launcher, so i figured at this point it would ask me which launcher I want to use. but i didnt and know i have a black home, notification bar/pull down menu works PERFECT, tired to boot manually (power + X + vol.up) and it came up with that droid guy with the "!" symbol, with no boot menu/options...I NEED HELP!!!!!
  2. Phibernaut
    Offline

    Phibernaut New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had a similar issue when I started tinkering. If you can still reach your black home screen, try using the magnifying glass soft button. Holding it should bring up voice command and "Go To Market" will bring you to the Android Market and permit the re-downloading of your preferred launcher.

    There are other options to try if this does not correct the issue, but I'm not familiar enough to advise on system resetting and/or pushing files over USB. Somewhere there was a detailed D3 write up on using RSD (RSD Lite?) to accomplish this if needed.

    Good luck. A botched flash can be scary - wait for help from the forums rather than trying things which could potentially make the situation worse. We've all been there. Hopefully all you need is the voice command trick and a fresh Safestrap install.

    Sent from my Droid3 using DroidForums
  3. GreenSnow
    Offline

    GreenSnow New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I couldnt do anything in regards to the screen, even if the voice command would have recognized and accomplished said command i wouldnt have known due to a completely black screen. I went over to steel droid's page and got RSD lite and did that but it put me in a bootloop, dont know if i made it worse or better?.....

    still searching for solution.
  4. Phibernaut
    Offline

    Phibernaut New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There's another method (ABP?) used from the command prompt while boot looping. Again, not something I'm too familiar with, but something to look for.

    I believe pressing both the up and down volume buttons at the same time accesses the boot menu at the Android "!" screen you mentioned earlier. That's where you'll find the factory reset option if all else fails. It can make things worse, but has saved me on more than one occasion as a last resort to gain access.

    Sent from my Droid3 using DroidForums
  5. GreenSnow
    Offline

    GreenSnow New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2012
  6. rvcjew
    Offline

    rvcjew New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA,CA
    you can also go to market.google.com EDIT: its now https://play.google.com/store?hl=en and just sign in and choose any old launcher, and it will install to your phone then let u pick one.
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2012
  7. vbhokiefan
    Offline

    vbhokiefan Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    VA Beach VA
    If I had a dollar for every time I posted the fastboot method of recovery on DF...........
  8. GreenSnow
    Offline

    GreenSnow New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OMG! I totally forgot that I could have just done that! Although my prediction would have been that wouldnt have worked, because with the lack of a screen i wouldnt have known if it was showing me to pick an alternate launcher, I'm going to say that wouldn't have worked for my own sanity, lol, its nice to know that I have a clean system now though :)

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-2
  9. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Hey I told you make a guide! ;)

    Sent from my XT862 using Tapatalk
  10. rvcjew
    Offline

    rvcjew New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA,CA
    Oh lol if u didn't even have a screen after holding search then it was more messed up than launcher

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  11. pedwards3x
    Offline

    pedwards3x Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    Did you uninstall a the default launcher somehow? It sounds like during your restore you may have restored system files too...that's a bigggggg NO NO.

    No matter what you can always just sbf or fastboot. Its a full proof safety net and you will be fine. If you do not know how to do this, find out right now, and shame on you for flashing without knowing lol
  12. GreenSnow
    Offline

    GreenSnow New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well like i said everything was peachy untill i did a restore via titanuim, i clicked "restore missing user apps and data" like i always do, never had an issue before, and it even copleted just fine, and when titanium closed nothing came up after.

    yea like i linked priviously i did a fastboot recovery no problem, just took me 3 hrs to find the right method, Chevy's over on the steel droid section gave me a bootloop and then every other thread and dead links to files.

    but we are all good now, this time going the safestrap route, looks a ton more promsing, and more devs are going that way as well.
Search tags for this page

droid 3, screen went to snow

,

droidforum.net droid dna cracked screen

,

snow screen on droid 3