help

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by mguinta25, May 15, 2011.

  1. mguinta25

    mguinta25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    just installed liberty 2.0 after having rooted gingerbread now my phone is stock on the liberty logo on reboot
     
  2. syndicate0017

    syndicate0017 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +48
    Did you wipe data/cache before installing?
     
  3. mguinta25

    mguinta25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes i did that
     
  4. syndicate0017

    syndicate0017 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +48
    Did you wipe only once? Sometimes, for some reason, it won't clear everything out. It's best to wipe 3-5 times. It won't harm your phone or anything.

    If you've already wiped multiple times, the problem could be your recovery or possibly a kernel you flashed.
     
  5. mguinta25

    mguinta25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    any idea how to fix this im basicaly phoneless. i can get into clockwork though
     
  6. syndicate0017

    syndicate0017 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +48
    Try wiping data/cache 3 more times. Then re-install the .zip file.
     
  7. mguinta25

    mguinta25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    well im screwed still stuck liberty symbol
     
  8. syndicate0017

    syndicate0017 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +48
    Did you make a nandroid back-up before flashing?
     
  9. mguinta25

    mguinta25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    no but i have other backups from previous roms i switched too
     
  10. syndicate0017

    syndicate0017 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,007
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +48
  11. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Just to be clear. Were you on rooted gb then tried to flash liberty 2.0.1 over it? If so you can't go from a gb rom to a froyo rom without sbf. Maybe it was just the wording that threw me off. Just wanted to check

    From my Liberated DROID2 at 1.25ghz
     
  12. mguinta25

    mguinta25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    how exactly do i do that never done it before