Help!!!!!!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by HxCZombie, May 1, 2011.

  1. HxCZombie
    Offline

    HxCZombie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My phone has been stuck at the beginning of the phones boot up. This is all i did before it happened. I had OreoSlice, i went to Liberty Toolbox and got the Black Gingerbread..it looked very powerful lol. then i went back to Liberty Toolbox and downloaded Gingerbread 0.4 i think it was? It was under the "nightlies" then it asked to back up and wipe cache so i did. it installed fine then when it rebooted it just froze at the Liberty Fist logo. It wont load past that.

    Any Suggestions On What I Should Do To Fix This????????????????????
  2. HxCZombie
    Offline

    HxCZombie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Lol thanks for no ones help. I figured it out ;D

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  3. bhaz
    Offline

    bhaz New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having the same problem, how did you fix it? Please help
  4. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Try a battery pull and reboot. If that doesn't help then boot into stock recovery and wipe data/cache then reboot.

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
  5. bhaz
    Offline

    bhaz New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you, I tried that.. still the same screen on a reboot tho
  6. bhaz
    Offline

    bhaz New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Now I've got the droid with the exclamation point and triangle
  7. Snare
    Offline

    Snare New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try the search button on your keyboard.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  8. HxCZombie
    Offline

    HxCZombie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what all did you do before you got stuck. this is what i did. I removed my battery, switched to my previous SD card [thats where i had a few my backups], put battery back on, pressed and held the power button then 1 sec later held down the X button, as soon as the screen was on i let go of the power button but still holding onto X [to boot into recovery. heres what i got at first.. i didnt get my clockworks. i had to press the search button and get this other Recovery screen. then i did a few wipes. i even did the factory wipe which prob isnt a great idea unless your certain you have your backups..i did a factory wipe..takes awhile..from this point it gets abit fuzzy cuz im not all certain how i got here..... im sure i just rebooted from that screen and held X when the screen went black and that exclamation point came up finally* and i hit the screen off/power button and my options appeared. i did a restore of a backup and then i was good to go. the only reason

    *i get that exclamation point because my update.zip is missing. but i can still get to my clockworks options and do w/e needs to be done.

    NOW, what did you do? Did you have Droid 2 Bootstrapper enabled and what not?
  9. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Did you try going from Liberty to liberty gb 0.4 without being on gb already? That could have been the issue

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2. Support team Liberty!
  10. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Just curious if you guys are attempting to wipe davlik cache as well after flashing the new ROM.....
  11. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    I wiped the dalvik before flashing liberty and it screwed my phone. Had to sbf. This time I followed the instructions exactly. Just wipe data and flash

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2. Support team Liberty!
  12. Xplorer4x4
    Offline

    Xplorer4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Evansville,IN
    I highly doubt that flashing the dalvik cache was the culprit. As far as I know the dalvik cache will rebuild itself after a wipe just like the regular cache.
  13. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Don't know what else it could have been. I used the same file the second time around and the only thing I did different was not wipe the davlik. Whatever it was i def will follow the instructions for any rom or theme exactly as written.

    Sent from my Liberated DROID2. Support team Liberty!