Help

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by xGALLOx, Nov 1, 2010.

  1. xGALLOx

    xGALLOx New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    I want to install a ROM on my phone, but I just haven't had any luck.
    My phone is rooted. I have bootstrap Recovery installed. I have dl'ed the ROM to the root of my SD and have followed the instructions of other posts. I cleared the Data and Cache and it will load up normal, no ROM. Any tips. Do I need to install the OTA update?
     
  2. Cloppy

    Cloppy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you mount system also along with data?
     
  3. Jboxen

    Jboxen Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes you NEED to mount system and to be safe data as well, if you dont you might bootloop your phone.
     
  4. xGALLOx

    xGALLOx New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    I mounted the SD. Is that what you mean?
     
  5. Cloppy

    Cloppy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sdcard is separate. There is an option to mount /system in the recovery.
     
  6. xGALLOx

    xGALLOx New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    Let me give that a try. THX
     
  7. xGALLOx

    xGALLOx New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    It says it is mounted. Do I need to unmount and remount it again?
     
  8. Jboxen

    Jboxen Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    No heres install directions

    -bootstrap recovery
    -reboot recovery
    -MAKE A BACKUP!!!!!!!
    -wipe cache
    -wipe data/factory reset
    -go to mounts and storage
    -mount /system (it will read "unmount /system" when mounted)
    -mount /data (it will read "unmount /data" when mounted)
    -install zip from sdcard
    -choose zip from sdcard
    -choose your rom and install it
    -reboot system now

    And you should then have a succesful install

    I really recomend squidly's rom, it has a nice theme and is faster than the rest.
     
  9. Cloppy

    Cloppy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    When it is mounted it should say "unmount /system" then you install the zip
     
  10. xGALLOx

    xGALLOx New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks alot guys that did the trick it booted into the new ROM. :icon_ banana:
     
  11. Jboxen

    Jboxen Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Glad to help! What did you end up loading up?
     
  12. pratherdude

    pratherdude New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Central California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Help getting root for phone

    I know this is the wrong place to post but don't know where else to post or ask. My wife was given a Samsung Instinct HD (SPH-M850) for our Sprint account. I would like to root it and can't find any info on how to root it or even where to find the files.

    Any help is appreciated, thanks in advanced,
    pratherdude
     
  13. Hawaiian Princess

    Hawaiian Princess Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4,032
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Ratings:
    +16
    hi...I searched our sister forum Android.net and wasn't able to find anything on that type of phone.


    Swyped with an Aloha from Hawaii
     
  14. DustinSK925

    DustinSK925 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I rooted my phone and when I did so,I lost the stock widgets, like the clock with the weather inside of it if you know what I mean. Is there any way to get it back , or do I have to go back to stock?

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
     
  15. k rock

    k rock Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit.
    Ratings:
    +0
    How did you root?
     
Similar Threads
  1. JnnNicole
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    525
  2. kees.5
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  3. ehreeahna29
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    824
  4. jwdechert
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  5. vigneshkumar
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    259
Loading...
Search tags for this page

how do i root a sph-m850

,
how to root m850
,

how to root samsung instinct m850

,
how to root samsung m850
,
root samsung instinct m850 hd
,
root sprint samsung instinct
,
rooting samsung instinct
,
samsung instinct m850 hd root
,
sph-m850 android
,
sph-m850 hacks