Help with Xtralogic remote desktop

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by ThreeRotor, Apr 17, 2010.

  1. ThreeRotor

    ThreeRotor New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi everyone, new here

    I bought the xtralogic remote desktop application for work purposes and I'm having trouble connecting it to my PC.

    This may be something simple I'm just missing because I suck at computers but whatever.

    I've checked the box on my system settings on my PC that allows people to connect to my PC remotely. Than I've filled out my computer's IP address in the app on the droid, typed in the username and password I use on that computer, and hit connect. It doesen't connect, it says "connecting" on the screen and has a loading symbol until I turn it off or it runs out of batteries.

    I have a feeling this is something simple so if anyone can help me out that would be great.

    Regards
     
  2. azazin

    azazin Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What operating system you running?
     
  3. RW-1

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Have you looked at the dev's website for possible solutions?
     
  4. ThreeRotor

    ThreeRotor New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am running windows vista home premium.

    The devs site has a walkthrough but here is where I think the problem lies -

    The IP address I am reading from the command prompt is just the general IP address of the company that makes my router. The IP addresses in the pictures on the dev's website are very different, those look like specific computers. I don't know how to find my computer's specific IP. I'll look around now...
     
  5. sergey@xtralogic

    sergey@xtralogic New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unfortunately, Windows Vista Home does not have Remote Desktop functionality.
    You can't connect to it with the Xtralogic Remote Desktop client.
     
  6. dmacleo

    dmacleo Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Etna,ME
    Ratings:
    +0
    run tightvnc on desktop.
     
  7. samiusmc

    samiusmc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    If you are trying to connect via WAN, you need to forward the ports on your router
     
  8. hyunkoon

    hyunkoon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    you need to have higher version of anything xp, vista or 7

    Basic home version do not have RD function.

    If you use phonemypc, you can remote your computer but it is not Remote Desktop route

    However, I upgraded to Windoes 7 Ultimate to use RD function. It is so convinient.
     
    #8 hyunkoon, Apr 18, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2010
  9. ldimick

    ldimick Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you turned off your Windows firewall? I have found that to be the problem most of the time.
     
  10. ThreeRotor

    ThreeRotor New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    K, so what's this?

    [​IMG]
     
  11. hyunkoon

    hyunkoon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    you can control other computer from any version.

    However, the controlled computer should not be home version.
     
  12. azazin

    azazin Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
Search tags for this page
configurar remote desktop client
,
how to set up xtralogic remote desktop
,
how to use xtralogic remote desktop client
,
remoteapp tool xtralogic
,
xtralogic
,

xtralogic remote desktop

,

xtralogic remote desktop setup

,
xtralogic remote desktop windows 7 home premium
,
xtralogic review
,
xtralogic simple connect