Help with Wifi

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by loboblanco, Nov 12, 2009.

  1. loboblanco
    Offline

    loboblanco New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My droid connects to my wifi at work perfectly. I put in the password once and now it always connects. But I can't get it to work with my wifi at home. I have two computers connected to my home wifi no problem. My droid recognizes my home network with the correct name, I put in my password and then it tries to connect and eventually just says disconnected. It won't connect at all. Does anyone have any suggestions?
  2. JohnDroid
    Online

    JohnDroid Guest

    Are you sure you have your password right? Sounds like you don't, mine did the same thing until I finally got it right.
  3. loboblanco
    Offline

    loboblanco New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, I'm positive. If you put the wrong password in, it immediately tells you and won't even try to connect. I did it several times with a wrong password on purpose and it won't "remember" your network without the correct password being entered. Mine is remembered and it will say authenticating for a long time, then connecting for a long time but eventually goes to "disconnected."
  4. loboblanco
    Offline

    loboblanco New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Plus, I logged on to my network from my laptop and double checked my password just to be sure.
  5. miss chris
    Offline

    miss chris New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am having the exact same problem. Did you find a solution?
  6. Sleeve
    Offline

    Sleeve New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Any chance you have your wifi set to only give out IP addresses to devices that it knows, aka MAC filtering? Every time we bring home a new shiny, I have to find its MAC address and introduce it to the firewall. Not everyone does this, the settings to do this are off by default.

    What brand of wifi? What type of wifi protection are you using (WEP, WPA, WPA2)?
  7. miss chris
    Offline

    miss chris New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it is a d-link router and I do not have Mac filtering on. I have been through every setting I know to go through and still no luck.
  8. silverx10
    Offline

    silverx10 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Aye, was gonna suggest the MAC filtering possibility, as well. I know for a fact that it's something I use in addition to the other security protocols available.

    Try unplugging the router for about thirty seconds or so, and then pluggin' 'er back in? See if that works?
  9. Loyrl
    Offline

    Loyrl Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South of Seattle
    Do you have the router setup with a set number of DHCP leases? Are you broadcasting?
  10. Alex2190
    Offline

    Alex2190 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    is it possible your router is not G, perhaps an older wifi spec that the droid doesnt support or maybe draft N or A?
  11. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,630
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    N's still support G unless you've turned that function off. Even then the droid can still see it and use it. I have my router set up to N only and it still can see the wireless signal and use it. Who knows.
  12. drewshaver
    Offline

    drewshaver New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if you are using wpa, try tkip instead of aes, multiple reports coming in that wpa w/aes is broken
  13. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,630
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Thank you for posting this, i couldn't remember which one was which and i didn't want to give it our wrong.
  14. MnMnmnm
    Offline

    MnMnmnm New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am using MAC filtering. How do I determine the MAC address?
  15. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,905
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Just turn it off one time, connect the phone, then add unknown mac to list ;)=
  16. MnMnmnm
    Offline

    MnMnmnm New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My ZvXel doesn't allow unknown or can scan for MACs but I just found the MAC listed in the status menu. Added it and it works fine.
    Thanks.
  17. drewshaver
    Offline

    drewshaver New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  18. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You do know MAC filtering only slows people down, it's not foolproof.
  19. miss chris
    Offline

    miss chris New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Loyrl, now you are getting way over my head! I don't know the answer to either of those questions.

    Alex, the router is newish and is N.
    Drewshaver, the router is set to boith tkpi and aes. I will go in and play and see if I can set it to just tkip.

    At this point I am just going to deal with being connected via the weaker signal I get from the modem.
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2009
  20. gdoane
    Offline

    gdoane New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Slowing people down is often good enough as wardrivers tend to go after easier targets and move along.

    Out of the 3 wifi networks my droid can see from my house (not including my own) 2 of them are completely unsecured and one is a linksys in full out of the box mode with default everything.

    So who is the hacker going to go after? The big fat easy target or the WPA secured target?

    I kinda like having dumb neighbors. They keep the bad guys away from my stuff.
Search tags for this page
how can i see the wifi password on my lg ally
,
how to connect lg android to router
,
how to connect your lgp505 to wifi
,
how to see my wifi password now on android lg
,
how to see wifi password that i am connected in a lg android
,
lg ally wont connect to wifi
,
lg enlighten cannot set up wifi
,

lg enlighten wifi problems

,

lg enlighten wont connect to wifi

,
lg thrill wifi issue
,
my lg thrill is not connecting to wifi
,
old droid says wrong password for wifi
,
what is general code for lg wifi
,
why is my lg thrill not getting wifi
,
why wont my lg thrill connect to wifi