Help with Wifi

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by loboblanco, Nov 12, 2009.

  1. loboblanco

    loboblanco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My droid connects to my wifi at work perfectly. I put in the password once and now it always connects. But I can't get it to work with my wifi at home. I have two computers connected to my home wifi no problem. My droid recognizes my home network with the correct name, I put in my password and then it tries to connect and eventually just says disconnected. It won't connect at all. Does anyone have any suggestions?
     
  2. JohnDroid

    JohnDroid Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you sure you have your password right? Sounds like you don't, mine did the same thing until I finally got it right.
     
  3. loboblanco

    loboblanco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I'm positive. If you put the wrong password in, it immediately tells you and won't even try to connect. I did it several times with a wrong password on purpose and it won't "remember" your network without the correct password being entered. Mine is remembered and it will say authenticating for a long time, then connecting for a long time but eventually goes to "disconnected."
     
  4. loboblanco

    loboblanco Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Plus, I logged on to my network from my laptop and double checked my password just to be sure.
     
  5. miss chris

    miss chris Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having the exact same problem. Did you find a solution?
     
  6. Sleeve

    Sleeve Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any chance you have your wifi set to only give out IP addresses to devices that it knows, aka MAC filtering? Every time we bring home a new shiny, I have to find its MAC address and introduce it to the firewall. Not everyone does this, the settings to do this are off by default.

    What brand of wifi? What type of wifi protection are you using (WEP, WPA, WPA2)?
     
  7. miss chris

    miss chris Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    it is a d-link router and I do not have Mac filtering on. I have been through every setting I know to go through and still no luck.
     
  8. silverx10

    silverx10 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Aye, was gonna suggest the MAC filtering possibility, as well. I know for a fact that it's something I use in addition to the other security protocols available.

    Try unplugging the router for about thirty seconds or so, and then pluggin' 'er back in? See if that works?
     
  9. Loyrl

    Loyrl Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South of Seattle
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have the router setup with a set number of DHCP leases? Are you broadcasting?
     
  10. Alex2190

    Alex2190 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    is it possible your router is not G, perhaps an older wifi spec that the droid doesnt support or maybe draft N or A?
     
  11. New2u

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,643
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Ratings:
    +27
    N's still support G unless you've turned that function off. Even then the droid can still see it and use it. I have my router set up to N only and it still can see the wireless signal and use it. Who knows.
     
  12. drewshaver

    drewshaver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    if you are using wpa, try tkip instead of aes, multiple reports coming in that wpa w/aes is broken
     
  13. New2u

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,643
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Ratings:
    +27
    Thank you for posting this, i couldn't remember which one was which and i didn't want to give it our wrong.
     
  14. MnMnmnm

    MnMnmnm New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am using MAC filtering. How do I determine the MAC address?
     
  15. RinTinTigger

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Ratings:
    +2
    Just turn it off one time, connect the phone, then add unknown mac to list ;)=
     
Search tags for this page
how can i see the wifi password on my lg ally
,
how to connect your lgp505 to wifi
,
how to see wifi password that i am connected in a lg android
,
lg ally wont connect to wifi
,

lg enlighten wifi problems

,

lg enlighten wont connect to wifi

,
lg phone was connecting to wifi at home and now is not
,
lg thrill wifi issue
,
what is general code for lg wifi
,
why wont my lg thrill connect to wifi