1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

help with sprecovery .2b

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by beneharris, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. beneharris
    Offline

    beneharris New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    portland
    so im trying to flashover .2b instead of .1b, and im follwoing the bugless beast for noobs thread. i have flashed it in the TE, but i reboot into the recovery, and it still says its the old version.

    im typing:
    su" press enter and allow
    "flash_image recovery /sdcard/recovery-0.99.2b.img"
    "reboot recovery"
    and it looks like everything is fine, but nothing happens. any ideas?
    can i proceed with installing BB? or do i need to have .2b installed.

    thanks!
  2. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    yes you absolutely HAVE to have .2b installed for, I think, all the current ROMs....

    Maybe go to rootyourdroid.info and see if that site helps.....
  3. beneharris
    Offline

    beneharris New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    portland
    when i tell it to flash the image over, it returns:

    "usage: flash_image partition file.img"

    is that not what im looking for?
  4. mclarryjr
    Offline

    mclarryjr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. beneharris
    Offline

    beneharris New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    portland
    got it. for some reason the instructions i was following weren't working throug the terminal emulator. but doing it through the adb wokred just fine.

    thanks for all the help!
  6. mclarryjr
    Offline

    mclarryjr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Good to hear you got it working