1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Help With Soundhound

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy Nexus' started by callawassi, Feb 14, 2012.

  1. callawassi
    Offline

    callawassi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    Can someone tell me why Soundhound doesn't work on my phone? I am wondering if my settings to conserve battery power has something to do with the app not being able to gather the information needed to tell me what is playing on the car radio. Why does the app display a map of my location?
  2. cupfulloflol
    Offline

    cupfulloflol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The app or settings could be the culprit. Some of the battery saving apps cause apps to act weird depending on what the battery saving app does. Without knowing what you are using, or what you did, it is impossible to know that for sure. But in theory yes, it could have an impact on a malfunctioning app.

    According to soundhound themselves
    ^ from SoundHound Inc.
  3. callawassi
    Offline

    callawassi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    I don't have a specific app such as Juice Defender. I disabled "data" under the mobile networks setting and changed to 3G rather than 4G. Other than lowering the brightness of the screen I have left everything else pretty much the same. I read to disable Google + which I haven't looked into yet. I don't even know if the phone is running Google + to be honest. If Soundhound uses the Internet wouldn't that be a reason the search cannot be found? Also I saw that Soundhound says to change the "port" if you have trouble. Could changing the port cause trouble with the phone. It isn't worth it to me having the app if I am complicating the performance of the phone. The phone isn't rooted.
  4. turdbogls
    Offline

    turdbogls New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    O-Town FL
    yeah, soundhound needs data to work. it searches the internet database to get a match to what it just heard.
  5. cupfulloflol
    Offline

    cupfulloflol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah you need a data connection for Soundhound to work properly, as it does it's song deciphering magic on their servers, it then sends you the results back.

    Google + enabled or disabled should have nothing to do with it working. Google +, if it comes stock on your device (I kinda doubt the Fascinate would have it stock due to it being relatively new), you would need to be rooted to remove it or be on Ice Cream Sandwich. If you downloaded it yourself, you should be able to remove it via settings > apps > *insert name of app* and then click uninstall.
Search tags for this page
cannot connect to soundhound
,
couldnt connect to soundhound
,
how do you find the history on soundhound
,
how does soundhound work
,
sound hound doesnt work
,
sound hound not working
,
soundhound android not working
,
soundhound cannot connect
,

soundhound doesn't work

,
soundhound help
,
soundhound no connection
,

soundhound not working

,
why doesn't soundhound work
,
why doesnt soundhound tweet anymore
,
why isn't sound hound working