1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

help with setting default home

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by theguy386, Feb 13, 2010.

  1. theguy386
    Offline

    theguy386 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It seems that whenever I use the "quick app switch" (holding down the home button to switch from app to app), My default home never stays

    I used to think it was a problem with Home++, but I recently uninstalled it and I'm still having that issue.

    I've also noticed that when using the "quick app switch", whatever home replacement app I'm using will be displayed

    [​IMG]

    And once I click the home button again...

    [​IMG]

    No matter how many times I select the "Set as default", it will not stay :mad:

    Does anyone have any ideas on what it could be?
  2. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    I'm guessing it's whatever ROM you are using...
  3. theguy386
    Offline

    theguy386 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    this is the scholes mod rom

    but I've been having this same problem before I tried installing any type of ROM
    (on a side note, how do i uninstall a ROM?)
  4. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Did you use the updater from the market or did you do it manually?
  5. theguy386
    Offline

    theguy386 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  6. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Well if you're using the updater, it should have an option to return to stock.
  7. theguy386
    Offline

    theguy386 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    last I heard was that if that "stock" option was used I would lose voice search
  8. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    That question I don't know the answer to, sorry.
  9. R1Lover
    Offline

    R1Lover New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,702
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Yes you will loose it as it's not a stock option yet.

    As for your problem, I'm running sholes as well.... and I have tried this and have no troubles.

    Did you wipe data when you installed sholes?
  10. R1Lover
    Offline

    R1Lover New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,702
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Have you rebooted since removing home++ ?
  11. theguy386
    Offline

    theguy386 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So far I've tried unroot, re-root, same issue

    I am reinstalling sholes right now without the 2.1 app drawer and see if that fixes it


    If i wipe data after installing sholes what exactly will it wipe
  12. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    All your apps and settings in addition to the OS, boot, and cache
  13. theguy386
    Offline

    theguy386 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just wiped data and went through the setup process.

    Installed a home replacement app and tried to switch between apps..... it seems to be working now :D

    Thanks a ton guys