help with setting default home

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by theguy386, Feb 13, 2010.

  1. theguy386
    Offline

    theguy386 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It seems that whenever I use the "quick app switch" (holding down the home button to switch from app to app), My default home never stays

    I used to think it was a problem with Home++, but I recently uninstalled it and I'm still having that issue.

    I've also noticed that when using the "quick app switch", whatever home replacement app I'm using will be displayed

    [​IMG]

    And once I click the home button again...

    [​IMG]

    No matter how many times I select the "Set as default", it will not stay :mad:

    Does anyone have any ideas on what it could be?
     
  2. Matth3w
    Online

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm guessing it's whatever ROM you are using...
     
  3. theguy386
    Offline

    theguy386 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    this is the scholes mod rom

    but I've been having this same problem before I tried installing any type of ROM
    (on a side note, how do i uninstall a ROM?)
     
  4. Matth3w
    Online

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you use the updater from the market or did you do it manually?
     
  5. theguy386
    Offline

    theguy386 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. Matth3w
    Online

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Well if you're using the updater, it should have an option to return to stock.
     
  7. theguy386
    Offline

    theguy386 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    last I heard was that if that "stock" option was used I would lose voice search
     
  8. Matth3w
    Online

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    That question I don't know the answer to, sorry.
     
  9. R1Lover
    Offline

    R1Lover Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes you will loose it as it's not a stock option yet.

    As for your problem, I'm running sholes as well.... and I have tried this and have no troubles.

    Did you wipe data when you installed sholes?
     
  10. R1Lover
    Offline

    R1Lover Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you rebooted since removing home++ ?
     
  11. theguy386
    Offline

    theguy386 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So far I've tried unroot, re-root, same issue

    I am reinstalling sholes right now without the 2.1 app drawer and see if that fixes it


    If i wipe data after installing sholes what exactly will it wipe
     
  12. Matth3w
    Online

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    All your apps and settings in addition to the OS, boot, and cache
     
  13. theguy386
    Offline

    theguy386 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    just wiped data and went through the setup process.

    Installed a home replacement app and tried to switch between apps..... it seems to be working now :D

    Thanks a ton guys