help with root and 2.1

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by paul07ss, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. paul07ss

    paul07ss New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so I rooted the droid so I think anyway... I dowloaded and installed sholes and downloaded setcpu.. I cant oc to 800mhz.. not sure why not.. How would I get android 2.1 now? like the animated backgrounds ect? sorry I am new to this all..
     
  2. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    You need to set autodetect in setcpu instead of droid. Definitely these are things you should research before attempting them, in my opinion. If you read the third link in my signature it answers those questions for you.
     
  3. paul07ss

    paul07ss New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0

    I did set it to auto and 600 is the max.
     
  4. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    You need to give more information, like what ROM you are using, what you used to install it, etc.
     
  5. paul07ss

    paul07ss New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0

    I used SholesMod Updater and installed sholes 2.0.1
     
  6. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not familiar enough with Sholes to know what they are overclocking to. If you can slide it to 600 perhaps you have a ROM that only goes to 600, because if you can get it past 550 you are getting it past the stock settings.
     
  7. paul07ss

    paul07ss New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok.. just read that they are having an update tomorrow with the 800mhz and 1000mhz.. Mathew thanks for your time... I guess every rom is different? is there a 2.1 rom? or can I just add stuff to my rom? sorry Im all confused haha..
     
  8. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Some ROMs are 2.1, some just have 2.1 features like the 5 screen launcher etc.
     
  9. paul07ss

    paul07ss New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mathew, I am confused with "Launcher" is launcher just the home screen? because I chose to use Home++ when the screen popped up and I didnt know what Launcher was for
     
  10. Matth3w

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Launcher is your home screen essentially.