Help with Metamorph

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by ilikefishes, Apr 14, 2010.

  1. ilikefishes
    Offline

    ilikefishes Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Northern Colorado
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am running BB .9 and want to start to use Metamorph to apply themes. I have downloaded the app from the market and I try and run it and it says,
    "Some files could not be extracted and set up. Please make sure you have enough free space in /system and that you have busy box installed."

    I have busy box installed or at least I thought I did. However, I can't find it anywhere. I could not have rooted without the BusyBox could I? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks,
     
  2. pc747
    Online

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18,293
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Trophy Points:
    958
    Ratings:
    +1,602
    did you download the theme files and placed the zipped folders on the root of you sdcard. worked for me unless the theme folder was a bad folder.
     
  3. jonp4208
    Offline

    jonp4208 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    locust grove, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    dude i had the same prob. and i was also running bb v0.9, all i did was reinstalled busybox using Titanium backup. open it hit the problems? button and it should reinstall then try to use MM
     
  4. ilikefishes
    Offline

    ilikefishes Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Northern Colorado
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried this and it still gives me the same error message. I am not sure, but I hardly ever get any FC's and Titanium Backub looks good.
     
  5. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    The one time I tried BB0.9 it did not have busybox installed. Follow THESE directions or try a different ROM and you'll be fine :)
     
  6. jonp4208
    Offline

    jonp4208 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    locust grove, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea the prob. Is the busybox is installed in ur xbin and it needs to in ur bin so using the cmd pushes it there should work after u follow the link
     
  7. ilikefishes
    Offline

    ilikefishes Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Northern Colorado
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, so I have gone through he tutorial and installed busybox. It is still giving me the message of having enough free space in /system folder. I go to my sd card and look at the system folder and it is empty. WTF?
     
  8. n0m0n
    Offline

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does this work for UD10 as well?

    Thanks