help with market problem

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by wolf102, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. wolf102
    Offline

    wolf102 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi in running ultimate droid number 8.when i go to install an app from the market it downloads it but sticks on the install and never fully installs the app.It also does this when i am doing updates.what do I need to do to fix this?
  2. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    I'm not familiar with UD's roms but check his site to see if there may be a market patch
  3. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,470
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    Try going to settings/applications/manage applications/market/clear data & cache
  4. wolf102
    Offline

    wolf102 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i tried that yesterday
  5. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Did you make any recent changes/updates? How long have you been running V 8?
  6. wolf102
    Offline

    wolf102 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have been running v 8 since it came out but i did switch to the latest buggless for a day and then came back to ultimate v 8 and thats when the problems started
  7. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Did you wipe the data and cache when you returned to UD? Or do you make a backup of UD before you switched to BB? If so, restore it and see if that resolves the issue.
  8. wolf102
    Offline

    wolf102 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i tried that to with no luck
  9. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    did you wipe the data and cache?
  10. wolf102
    Offline

    wolf102 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes i did.
  11. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Probably not what you want to hear but my only other thought is to try a different rom.
  12. wolf102
    Offline

    wolf102 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i just tried to connect my phone to the computer the phone and computer wouldnt pair up so i pulled the sd card and turned the phone back on.without the sd card it my phone is not having problem downloading updates from the market.now im really confused
  13. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    So am I! I have no idea what would be on the SD card that would prevent the downloads from completing.

    It would be interesting to see what would happen if you copied the entire SD card to your computer and reformatted the SD card.


    I apologie and I do not mean to let you hang but I must sign of in about 5 minutes. Sorry!
  14. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,470
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    You can try formating your SD card and see if it makes a difference
  15. wolf102
    Offline

    wolf102 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    how do i format my sd card