help with market problem

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by wolf102, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. wolf102

    wolf102 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi in running ultimate droid number 8.when i go to install an app from the market it downloads it but sticks on the install and never fully installs the app.It also does this when i am doing updates.what do I need to do to fix this?
     
  2. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    I'm not familiar with UD's roms but check his site to see if there may be a market patch
     
  3. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,455
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    Try going to settings/applications/manage applications/market/clear data & cache
     
  4. wolf102

    wolf102 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i tried that yesterday
     
  5. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Did you make any recent changes/updates? How long have you been running V 8?
     
  6. wolf102

    wolf102 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have been running v 8 since it came out but i did switch to the latest buggless for a day and then came back to ultimate v 8 and thats when the problems started
     
  7. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Did you wipe the data and cache when you returned to UD? Or do you make a backup of UD before you switched to BB? If so, restore it and see if that resolves the issue.
     
  8. wolf102

    wolf102 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i tried that to with no luck
     
  9. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    did you wipe the data and cache?
     
  10. wolf102

    wolf102 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes i did.
     
  11. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Probably not what you want to hear but my only other thought is to try a different rom.
     
  12. wolf102

    wolf102 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i just tried to connect my phone to the computer the phone and computer wouldnt pair up so i pulled the sd card and turned the phone back on.without the sd card it my phone is not having problem downloading updates from the market.now im really confused