Help with Hello World

Discussion in 'Android App Developers' started by Nblufire12, Aug 28, 2010.

  1. Nblufire12
    Offline

    Nblufire12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey guys im starting a little android dive and i installed eclipse jdk and android 2.2 sdk.

    i did the hello world app but its stuck at the android symbol...

    is that something wrong?

    or am i not waiting long enough
  2. reggin
    Offline

    reggin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't think you're waiting long enough. It takes a while to load. Edit
  3. Nblufire12
    Offline

    Nblufire12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok ill try again thanks
  4. iPirate
    Offline

    iPirate New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The first time it is setting up system files I believe so it takes slightly longer than you would expect
  5. Nblufire12
    Offline

    Nblufire12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yup ur right, it took HELLA long.. but it was worth it!

    If only there was a place I could learn all the syntax...
  6. iPirate
    Offline

    iPirate New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A Java class would be useful
  7. inessi
    Offline

    inessi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok so i kind of completely disregarded your whole question becuase your ridiculously giant sig pic slowed down my connection quiet a bit
  8. Nblufire12
    Offline

    Nblufire12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well you're browser must suck because it resizes.
  9. beablo
    Offline

    beablo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just ran into the same thing but once it made it to the desktop before it launched the app, i stated clicking around and it crashed the AVM. After i ran it again it kept crashing. I remade the AVM and that seemed to fix it.