help with HelixLauncher

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by sbd, Mar 16, 2010.

  1. sbd

    sbd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    is the a how 2 guide for HelixLauncher i download it from the market and was try to get more home screen thanks for and help
     
  2. Staywide8

    Staywide8 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hit home, select helix launcher. Once there, press the menu button, and then configure. Change the amount of screens at the top.
     
  3. sbd

    sbd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    my top one is screen size
     
  4. Brokn68

    Brokn68 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That is the actual number of screens you want. :)
     
  5. sbd

    sbd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    then how do you set diffence pic for each screen
     
  6. p1ngputts

    p1ngputts Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +2
    quick question...when i installed helix, when i would tap the home button, it would give me the option to use helix or stock as my default. I can't play some of the games on helix and want to switch back and forth. How do i get that option again?
     
  7. starscream

    starscream Decepticon
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Idaho
    Ratings:
    +0
    go to:

    settings>apps.>manage apps.>HelixLauncher>clear deafaults
     
  8. superglen99

    superglen99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Install home switcher to jump bwtween the 2. Which games cant you play? Thats odd, drop the developer a note.
     
  9. p1ngputts

    p1ngputts Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +2
    my droid is charging atm but it was the free version of a baseball game by Com2us. It wouldnt get past the 1st screen.
     
  10. sbd

    sbd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    how do i make a differant pic for each screen when i try its the same pic on all of them
     
  11. Droidfish

    Droidfish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Deep South of NM
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't think that feature is supported.
     
  12. Anonymouse

    Anonymouse Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's not possible, it never HAS been possible.