1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

help with HelixLauncher

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by sbd, Mar 16, 2010.

  1. sbd
    Offline

    sbd New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    is the a how 2 guide for HelixLauncher i download it from the market and was try to get more home screen thanks for and help
  2. Staywide8
    Offline

    Staywide8 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hit home, select helix launcher. Once there, press the menu button, and then configure. Change the amount of screens at the top.
  3. sbd
    Offline

    sbd New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my top one is screen size
  4. Brokn68
    Offline

    Brokn68 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That is the actual number of screens you want. :)
  5. sbd
    Offline

    sbd New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    then how do you set diffence pic for each screen
  6. p1ngputts
    Offline

    p1ngputts New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    quick question...when i installed helix, when i would tap the home button, it would give me the option to use helix or stock as my default. I can't play some of the games on helix and want to switch back and forth. How do i get that option again?
  7. starscream
    Offline

    starscream Decepticon Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Idaho
    go to:

    settings>apps.>manage apps.>HelixLauncher>clear deafaults
  8. superglen99
    Offline

    superglen99 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    Install home switcher to jump bwtween the 2. Which games cant you play? Thats odd, drop the developer a note.
  9. p1ngputts
    Offline

    p1ngputts New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    my droid is charging atm but it was the free version of a baseball game by Com2us. It wouldnt get past the 1st screen.
  10. sbd
    Offline

    sbd New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how do i make a differant pic for each screen when i try its the same pic on all of them
  11. Droidfish
    Offline

    Droidfish New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Deep South of NM
    I don't think that feature is supported.
  12. Anonymouse
    Offline

    Anonymouse New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's not possible, it never HAS been possible.
  13. pjo1966
    Offline

    pjo1966 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    If I were to download and launch HelixLauncher, would the setup I currently have on my home screens load, or would I be starting from scratch with my icon layout?
  14. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    you would have both set ups still. Helix will run on top of your stock screens. If you do download helix make sure you delete any widgets or icons on the 3 main screens or you may notice a lag. But if you want to keep your stock screens set up the way they are, you will just be running helix a bit slower than normal.
  15. donerico
    Offline

    donerico New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes. And make sure you decide on the number of screens you wont before you start your layout. You'll have to delete all icons if you want to change the number of screens.
  16. pjo1966
    Offline

    pjo1966 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    The reason I asked is because I wanted to use my current setup as a starting point with Helix. In other words, I was hoping when I launched Helix, it would look exactly as my current setup does, so I can make changes from there - rather than starting from scratch with icon placement. I want to spread the icons out over 5 screens, but there are some that I would like to keep right where they are. It sounds like when I launch Helix, I'd be starting from scratch.
  17. donerico
    Offline

    donerico New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I guess you got two different answers to your question, so let me try again.
    The setup in the stock screens will be the same that you have now, but they will not transfer to your Helix screens, you will have to start from scratch there.
  18. pjo1966
    Offline

    pjo1966 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles

    I love when I ask an "either A or B" question, and get an answer of "yes". ;)
  19. pjo1966
    Offline

    pjo1966 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles

    Thanks. :)
  20. pjo1966
    Offline

    pjo1966 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    I want to change one of the shortcuts on the bottom bar. I removed the one I wanted to get rid of, but when I try to drag a new shortcut it doesn't stick. The green dot marking the empty slot never pops up. I didn't have a problem when I initially set it up. Any suggestions? I've already tried powering off and on again.