Help with email

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Ieatpilgrims, Jun 14, 2010.

  1. Ieatpilgrims

    Ieatpilgrims New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I guess this would apply to any droid function where you set a default program, but basically... I was selecting my notification ringtone for incoming emails, and I accidentally clicked "use this program as default" and selected android system, which I did not want to do. And now I can't figure out how to undo this and select a ringtone from another program. Any suggestions?
     
  2. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,958
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    I think you go Menu/Applications/Manage Applications/ and then select the program and press the clear defaults button.
     
  3. jhom

    jhom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +33
    Go to Settings --> Applications --> the app --> clear default.
     
  4. Ieatpilgrims

    Ieatpilgrims New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    That did the trick thanks
     
  5. Skizzle

    Skizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    default ring tone

    I tried to go to manage Apps but there is no android system for me to clear the default setting. Where do I find that option? I was changing the notification tone and selected use android system as default. I previously had the option of android system or zedge. How do I get it back that way?
     
  6. Ieatpilgrims

    Ieatpilgrims New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure the filter is set to all applications, and you let the list fully load. I sorted by size and android system was at the very bottom
     
  7. Skizzle

    Skizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    great

    Awesome man. Your a life saver! Filter was the problem. Not it is working. I went to Verizon and they told me I had to do a factory reset. Glad to know they have knowledgeable reps
    Lol thanks again!