1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

help with easytether

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by misterdude28@gmail.com, Mar 23, 2010.

  1. misterdude28@gmail.com
    Offline

    misterdude28@gmail.com New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I downloaded easy tether about 2 weeks ago and it is awesome. the only thing that sucks is that it wont allow me to view https sites. i was just wondering if this is because i downloaded the lite version and therefore it is a limited time thing? if it i then i wouldn't mind buying the full version i just wanted to know if that was it.
  2. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, both PDANet and EasyTether end their trial period by denying access to HTTPS sites.
  3. misterdude28@gmail.com
    Offline

    misterdude28@gmail.com New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    oooooohhhhhhhh. ok that makes things clear. thank you for that:icon_ banana:
  4. MikeDroid
    Offline

    MikeDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am using free vesion and so far..

    Hello All,
    I am using the free version for test run. So far so good! I will use it when cable modem is down or while traveling and WiFi is not around, hence no heavy data use.

    I ran a speed test from Testmy.net . My download speed is 1.53Mbs which is similar to ATT low end DSL offering. Very impressive since I ran the test in my lower level, which is the finished basement. There have been numerous times when I wanted to connect to the net and sent a crucial email and as luck would have it, that is sometimes the time when Brighthouse (which used Road Runners backbone) is down. Now, I will never be hung out to dry :)

    I am tying this using the Easy Tether interface. A very cool program!

    Mike:motdroidvert:
  5. urbanrage
    Offline

    urbanrage New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wow, this thread looks dead, too bad....I need help with this app....argggggg
  6. dezymond
    Offline

    dezymond Tech Support Mod Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,622
    Likes Received:
    496
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    What do you need help with urban?
  7. urbanrage
    Offline

    urbanrage New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    oh, nice..I didn't think anyone would be around...I got this to work on my android tethered to my macbook.... twice, but now it won't do anything....the FAQ mostly don't apply to a macbook. I've tried every setting combination possible to get it working again...with no luck.
    Not sure how anyone can help but it would be great if you can
    Thanks
  8. dezymond
    Offline

    dezymond Tech Support Mod Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,622
    Likes Received:
    496
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Hmm, what I would do is reinstall the drivers on your Mac then try connecting it.

    If that doesn't work try clearing the data on the easytether app on your phone (Settings --> apps --> easytether)

    http://www.mobile-stream.com/easytether/android.html
    H
    ere's the link to easytether drivers, make sure your version of OSx matches the drivers version.

    Hope that helps...
  9. urbanrage
    Offline

    urbanrage New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, thanks for the quick reply..I am not sure how to reinstall MacDrivers but did double check the OS version matched with the easytether software. Easytether is supposed to be listed in my Network choices but it doesn't show up.
  10. DRSantaFe
    Offline

    DRSantaFe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    two computers one easytether droid

    Hi all, new to this forum. I have been using easytether pro as my exclusive connection to the internet for 1 1/2 months now and its very good. Here in Panama in the high mountain community where I live its definitely the fastest available connection here.

    I've been trying for a month to get easytether to act as my internet connection for two computers connected via a router (I've three routers and tried all of them: on old D-Link, a Planet internet router and a LinkSys.

    Sometimes I manage to get two computers on but its always a hassle. Never easy and never certain. It seems that fixed IPs on the lan are suggested elsewhere and I've done this. My linksys, for example is 192.168.1.1 and computer 1 (windows 7 64 bit) is 192.168.1.2 and computer 2 (windows Vista 64 bit) is 192.168.1.3

    Anyone running two computers on easytether reliably? If so, how do you set it up?

    Thanks
Search tags for this page
bypass easytether
,
bypass easytether https
,
bypass easytether https block
,

easy tether help

,

easy tether https

,
easy tether wont load https
,
easytether bypass https
,

easytether help

,

easytether https

,

easytether https bypass

,

easytether https workaround

,
how to bypass easytether
,
how to unblock https sites easytether
,
how to unblock sites on easy tether
,
is easytether reliable