help? trying to install ultimate droid 8 from bb0.4

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by JDLUKE, Sep 19, 2010.

  1. JDLUKE

    JDLUKE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey im relatively new to this rom thing and I need a step by step guide how to install ultimate droid 8 on the moto droid from bugless beast 0.4. I have tried many times and get errors. im also using a mac if that changes anything. thanks
     
  2. ClumsyNinja21

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    There really is no "guide" for this. But let me take a crack at it. :)
    Ok. U downloaded from here to your mac then moved the .zip to the root of the sd card correct? Do u use rom manager? If so, select install from sd card, select the .zip, select both back up current rom AND wipe data. Allow minutes, not seconds, to restart after install.

    If not using rom manager, go into recovery to install. Are u using clockwork or spr?
     
  3. JDLUKE

    JDLUKE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    wow. its stuck at the m logo now. what do i do? sorry im horrible at this.
     
  4. ClumsyNinja21

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you make a back up of your bb4 rom prior to attempting this?
    Pull battery, put back in, hold down the X button while turning power back on. Restore your back up.
     
  5. ClumsyNinja21

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also don't be sorry. We are all in this community together. :)
     
  6. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,455
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    JD, it's always helpful to give us as much information as possible...starting with the recovery that you are using, SPR or CWR
     
  7. JDLUKE

    JDLUKE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    im using clockworkmod, and the backup isnt working...
     
  8. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,455
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    Even if your backup isn't working you might still be alright, if you have the UD.zip on your SD still which I am sure you do.

    Did you wipe data and cache before you tried to install ?
     
  9. JDLUKE

    JDLUKE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes i did. im mounted the sd card and can see it on my computer now.
     
  10. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,455
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    You can try wiping each 3X and then a fresh install of UD unless this is what you did already

    Not all ROMs work with all devices
     
  11. JDLUKE

    JDLUKE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    should i just reinstall bbv.04? i just downloaded it. i noticed that when i download the .zip files, it automatically gets decompressed into a folder on mac. i have to compress it back into a .zip file. could this be the problem?
     
  12. xkape

    xkape Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,883
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    OH-IO
    Ratings:
    +37
    DO what tparker said.. wipe data and wipe cache 3x each. You should use SPRecovery but I know for a fact ClockWorld will work (cause I did it). Get the zip file over on your SD card. Install that file after you have wiped. I do not know your skill level so if I am insulting you here I apologize but I saw someone else do this.... DO NOT unzip the file before you move it over, leave it zipped.
     
  13. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,455
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    So your back-up is not working ?

    I would hate for you to not install a new ROM, it should be possible, is this the same way you originally loaded BB, by downloading the files onto your mac ?
     
  14. xkape

    xkape Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,883
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    OH-IO
    Ratings:
    +37
    I should also add that, if you did unzip it, no worries. We all stat somewhere and that is how we increase our skill level... by learning.

    Also, don't use ROM Manager to do this...um,,,, at all.

    A MAC would not matter here because installing a ROM is done completely with the phone.
     
  15. JDLUKE

    JDLUKE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    i used clockworkmod to install bb, this is the first time i have used my mac.