help? trying to install ultimate droid 8 from bb0.4

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by JDLUKE, Sep 19, 2010.

  1. JDLUKE
    Offline

    JDLUKE New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    hey im relatively new to this rom thing and I need a step by step guide how to install ultimate droid 8 on the moto droid from bugless beast 0.4. I have tried many times and get errors. im also using a mac if that changes anything. thanks
  2. ClumsyNinja21
    Offline

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    There really is no "guide" for this. But let me take a crack at it. :)
    Ok. U downloaded from here to your mac then moved the .zip to the root of the sd card correct? Do u use rom manager? If so, select install from sd card, select the .zip, select both back up current rom AND wipe data. Allow minutes, not seconds, to restart after install.

    If not using rom manager, go into recovery to install. Are u using clockwork or spr?
  3. JDLUKE
    Offline

    JDLUKE New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    wow. its stuck at the m logo now. what do i do? sorry im horrible at this.
  4. ClumsyNinja21
    Offline

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Did you make a back up of your bb4 rom prior to attempting this?
    Pull battery, put back in, hold down the X button while turning power back on. Restore your back up.
  5. ClumsyNinja21
    Offline

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Also don't be sorry. We are all in this community together. :)
  6. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    JD, it's always helpful to give us as much information as possible...starting with the recovery that you are using, SPR or CWR
  7. JDLUKE
    Offline

    JDLUKE New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    im using clockworkmod, and the backup isnt working...
  8. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Even if your backup isn't working you might still be alright, if you have the UD.zip on your SD still which I am sure you do.

    Did you wipe data and cache before you tried to install ?
  9. JDLUKE
    Offline

    JDLUKE New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    yes i did. im mounted the sd card and can see it on my computer now.
  10. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can try wiping each 3X and then a fresh install of UD unless this is what you did already

    Not all ROMs work with all devices
  11. JDLUKE
    Offline

    JDLUKE New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    should i just reinstall bbv.04? i just downloaded it. i noticed that when i download the .zip files, it automatically gets decompressed into a folder on mac. i have to compress it back into a .zip file. could this be the problem?
  12. xkape
    Offline

    xkape Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,876
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OH-IO
    DO what tparker said.. wipe data and wipe cache 3x each. You should use SPRecovery but I know for a fact ClockWorld will work (cause I did it). Get the zip file over on your SD card. Install that file after you have wiped. I do not know your skill level so if I am insulting you here I apologize but I saw someone else do this.... DO NOT unzip the file before you move it over, leave it zipped.
  13. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,477
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So your back-up is not working ?

    I would hate for you to not install a new ROM, it should be possible, is this the same way you originally loaded BB, by downloading the files onto your mac ?
  14. xkape
    Offline

    xkape Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,876
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OH-IO
    I should also add that, if you did unzip it, no worries. We all stat somewhere and that is how we increase our skill level... by learning.

    Also, don't use ROM Manager to do this...um,,,, at all.

    A MAC would not matter here because installing a ROM is done completely with the phone.
  15. JDLUKE
    Offline

    JDLUKE New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    i used clockworkmod to install bb, this is the first time i have used my mac.
  16. ClumsyNinja21
    Offline

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Sorry fellas. Got tied up. :p
    What do u mean by your back up not working?? What is it doing when u try to load back up? Tparker is right. Don't give up on a new rom. Let's figure out what's going wrong.
  17. xkape
    Offline

    xkape Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,876
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OH-IO
    This could be helpful as well...

    directions for install UD8


    Originally Posted by hookerdj [​IMG]
    (here is a guide if your coming from ud 7 and dont wanna lose data or resync market )

    step 1 download ultimate droid 8.0.0.zip
    step 2 put it on the root of ytour sd card
    step 3 see what recovery you are running hopefullt sp recovery
    step 4 rename the ultimatedroid file you downloaded to update (the .zip will be added automatically you dont have to put .zip)
    step 5 power off your fone
    step 6 hold x and power button and go to recovery
    step 7 backup restore then go to advanced nandroid backup and check a star next to data ONLY!!!!!!!
    step 8 perform backup
    step 9 wipe data /factory reset then do this again and once more
    step 10 install
    step 11 allow update.zip installation
    step 12 install update.zip (depracated) let it run its course and then after its done
    step 13 backup restore
    step 14 advanced nandroid restore
    step 15 choose the backup you made before you wiped data and perform restore
    reboot and your done


    (use these instructions if coming from something other than ud7)
    step 1 download ultimate droid 8.0.0.zip
    step 2 put it on the root of ytour sd card
    step 3 see what recovery you are running hopefullt sp recovery
    step 4 rename the ultimatedroid file you downloaded to update (the .zip will be added automatically you dont have to put .zip)
    step 5 power off your fone
    step 6 hold x and power button and go to recovery
    step 7 MAKEA NANDROID BACKUP NOW IF YOU HAVENT
    step 8 wipe data factory reset do this 3 times
    step 9 install
    step 10 allow update.zip
    step 11 install update.zip (depracated)
    after it is done reboot and you will be prompted to sign into google again. Once you do this just let your fone sit and do its thing for a few minutes ..The FIRST boot may take a little while!!!!!

    CLOCKWORK MOD INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
    If you are running clockwork recovery you can try installing it.
    step 1 hold x and power button and phone will boot into recovery make a backup before anything
    step 2 put the downloaded rom.zip on the root of the sd card(you do not need to rename it update.zip you can leave it whatever its called from wherever you downloaded it
    step 3 wipe data/cache about 3 or 4 times
    step 4 install rom from sd card
    step 5 install
    step 6 reboot
    step 7 sign into google
    step 8 just let your fone sit there its going to start downloading all your apps on its own (do not open market)
    step 9 finished
  18. JDLUKE
    Offline

    JDLUKE New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    i cant even get my phone to boot right now, so im just focused on that lol. im kinda freaking out.:icon_eek:
  19. ClumsyNinja21
    Offline

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    U can't get into clockwork????
  20. xkape
    Offline

    xkape Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,876
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OH-IO
    JDLUKE.. quit fraking out, your phone is fine (will be anyways).. Since it's probably bootlooping, take the battery out. Before you put the battery back in, hold down X and power.. put the battery back in.. (yep, it's uncomfortable). Now that you are in recovery mode.. proceed.