HELP!!!!There are no Android devices associated with this account.

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate Development' started by androidfreak, Apr 3, 2011.

  1. androidfreak

    androidfreak New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    After updating to the Super Franken Clean and running an update on puzzle lock and batter, I now have the above mentioned error when trying to download from the Market. After wiping the cache, I lost come programs (ooopppps). All of my programs are there, but trying to get some of them back. I purchased a program, but did not back it up with Titanium backup and can not reinstall it. In fact, I can not download any new programs because of this error. Google's site is no help. I did a search here, but did not find this addressed, so I apologize if this has been covered. Any help in this matter would be greatly appreciated.:icon_eek:
     
  2. hecantbreathe

    hecantbreathe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Try reinstalling the rom.

    Sent from my SC'd 2.9.2 ComaVolt'd Fascinate
     
  3. androidfreak

    androidfreak New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unfortunately, I did do that. Did not change anything. If I have to do a hard reset, what do I have to do to get everything back?
     
  4. hecantbreathe

    hecantbreathe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Download my back up pro from the market.

    Sent from my SC'd 2.9.2 ComaVolt'd Fascinate
     
  5. millwood

    millwood Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you used titanium pro and did a backup of your apps before you flashed SC2.92, then all you need to do is restore Titanium Backup and then restore all your Apps through it. If you did not get a successful backup then you are probably screwed when restoring your paid apps. If that is indeed the case then there is no better time to fix the market problem by flashing the stock ROM through Odin which will take your phone back to original and then you can flash SC2.9.2 back on top of it. As for your contacts you should be able to restore using backup assistant from Verizon as long as you had it running and working before hand. Just my two cents.
     
  6. androidfreak

    androidfreak New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks. I did do a backup, but not able to get to the market to re download Titanium. Still saying that no phones are availabe. This is after a reset! I added another google account, and the same thing. Frustrating. It looks like I am going to have to go back to stock to be able to get into the market. Ughh. Thanks for the response.
     
  7. androidfreak

    androidfreak New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where is the stock ROM. I am looking for it, but I am missing it. Thanks. I am not so much a newbie anymore, but still struggling at times through this stuff. Thanks.
     
  8. millwood

    millwood Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go to *********** and do a search for the titanium pro.apk. you should be able to download it and then install it on your phone to restore your apps.
     
  9. androidfreak

    androidfreak New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you! I did not know about this site. I did this, and it gives me an error that it is not installed. Not looking good.
     
    #9 androidfreak, Apr 4, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2011
  10. millwood

    millwood Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If. Youbwant the full.Odin back to stock then try the ODIN Full EB01 thread from TAPOUT. On page 7, post #67 he has listed the links for the original backups.
     
  11. hecantbreathe

    hecantbreathe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
  12. androidfreak

    androidfreak New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you! I found it. I am back at stock and now re rooting. Thank you guys.

    Mike
     
Search tags for this page
motoblur unfortunately no devices have been associated with
,
motorola unfortunately you have no devices that have been as
,
no device associated with this account
,

there are no android devices associated with this account

,
unfortunately no devices have been associated with your acco
,
unfortunately you have no devices that have been associated
,
what is acco...ndroid-home