help! stuck in liberty boot loop

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by Mdwannabe, Feb 15, 2011.

  1. Mdwannabe
    Offline

    Mdwannabe New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    followed all instructions; have bootstrap backup, how do I get to bootstrap to get back to original factory settings, or more importantly get out of liberty boot loop. It's a droid x.
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2011
  2. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Try booting in to stock recovery and wiping data

    tappin and a talkin
  3. Mdwannabe
    Offline

    Mdwannabe New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    droid nubie how do I do that?
  4. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Power the phone off and press and hold the power button and home button simultaneously. When the boot logo shows up, release the power button but keep holding the home button. Then when the android guy and the exclamation point pop up let go of the home button and press the search key. This will get you in to stock recovery. Navigate there the same as you do in clockwork and find the factory reset /wipe data option. Do that and try to power it back on.

    tappin and a talkin
  5. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Any luck?

    tappin and a talkin
  6. Mdwannabe
    Offline

    Mdwannabe New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I guess you can say so. I'm back to orgional settings. Unrooted and going to do more homework before trying new ROM
    . Just happy it is not a brick. Thanks for the help,I was really scared.
  7. bsimonet
    Offline

    bsimonet New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    spazz33g,

    Thanks for the notes. I was also hung at the Liberty boot screen on a DX that I was sending back. Got me back to factory settings!
  8. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Glad I could help.

    tappin and a talkin
  9. Mdwannabe
    Offline

    Mdwannabe New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SPAZ33G:

    Hate to be a pain but with phone back to factory settings, liberty logo comes up where motorola logo should be (and stays at liberty logo for at least 20 seconds). Is there some way for me to get motorola logo into boot up screen without liberty loaded?
    Want to try loading liberty again (3rd try) but I would like my bootstrap backup to save motorola logo.
    For what it is worth loaded liberty from link available on youtube; is there another link available as two try's with this link have resulted in a boot loop.
    Still a nubie; but I'll keep trying now that I know how to get out of a boot loop :)
    Thanks for the help and patience.

    Rick
  10. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ok to get the proper boot logo, look for a thread titled "custom boot logo, I'll create" and then in post 13 I think it is, they have the stock boot logo and you can flash it in clockwork. I'll post the link to the liberty thread in a sec.

    tappin and a talkin
  11. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
  12. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
  13. Mdwannabe
    Offline

    Mdwannabe New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do I re-bootstrap my entire phone?

    If not how do I flash the motorola logo into my current backup?

    Again appreciate the patience, I'm obviously a nubie, but I want to get liberty up and running, with the ability to restore phone into factory settings (including motorola icon) so I can return the phone if I have warrenty issues.

    Believe me I appreciate all your input, I WANT TO BE LIBERATED!

    Rick
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2011
  14. JpAll4Christ
    Offline

    JpAll4Christ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just another quick question from a newbie as well, after I installed Liberty, I redownloaded Titanium and restored my user data, but I am unable to pick up my wireless router 10 feet away. I tried rebooting it and it didn't help.

    Any suggestions?
  15. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    What you would do is flash the Motorola boot logo, then delete your old backup and make a new one. Only problem is I have heard some people say restoring a backup won't change the boot logo, so it may all be for naught I don't really know.

    tappin and a talkin
  16. Mdwannabe
    Offline

    Mdwannabe New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks; ready to install Liberty.
    Looked at Liberty problem link; a lot of people talking about battery life. Installing Liberty at 100% power, how do I calibrate battery after install? Reading all the input about this is giving me a headache.
    Regardless of answer I'm at 100% power and going to install Liberty, I now have a factory reset backup, and figure what the hell.
    Again thanks for the help!
    Rick