Help skinning Facebook widget

Discussion in 'Android Themes' started by starscream, Apr 1, 2010.

  1. starscream

    starscream Decepticon Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Idaho
    Ratings:
    +0
    im using Cyanogen 5.0.5

    when i try to replace the png file for the widget background it is short on both sides when i run the widget..

    im guessing it has to do with the fact that they are .9.png files but i've tried messing with them in draw9patch and still cant figure it out
     
  2. starscream

    starscream Decepticon Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Idaho
    Ratings:
    +0
    BUMP!!

    no one??
     
  3. bayer

    bayer New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would also like to know, a smoked glass facebook widget would be awesome
     
  4. bgill55

    bgill55 Silver Member Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8

    after doing the draw9patch did you recompile the image using eclipse or apacheant?
     
  5. starscream

    starscream Decepticon Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Idaho
    Ratings:
    +0
    Code:
    after doing the draw9patch did you recompile the image using eclipse or apacheant?
    no i didnt.. im not really clear on how to do that.. i have eclipse set up for ADT but could never really understand how to use it
     
  6. bgill55

    bgill55 Silver Member Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8

    You don't actually need to use the draw9 tool. You can use your favorite photo editing software, whether it be Photoshop, Paint.net or GIMP and you can just add a 1px wide black border where needed and it works just the same.

    Of course if you download the source from cyan's github then you can edit them from there, the source code is unprocessed so it still has the 1px black border around it. To me this is the easiest way to do it, then you don't have to worry about where you place the lines, they are already there.

    but you still need to compile it to work as it should. you will need to set up a project in eclipse, it will then make up files for you to put your images in IE: drawble-hdpi as soon as thats done you export the unsigend app to your desktop and pull the image out of the newly made apk.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. starscream

    starscream Decepticon Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Idaho
    Ratings:
    +0
    when i try to export i get this:

    Code:
    Android IDE Plug-in
    
    Failed to export facebookwige C:/users/"my name"/facebookwige/bin/facebookwige.apk doesn't exist! 
     
  8. bgill55

    bgill55 Silver Member Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8
    Open Eclipse and create a new project. You can name it anything you like, and you can just uncheck defining an activity. This project will automatically generate a res/drawable (or res/drawable-hdpi) folder, in which you will drag and drop graphic.9.png. From here, right click on your project, choose "Android Tools", and "export unsigned android application"



    did you do that?
     
  9. Jim 777

    Jim 777 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,279
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +4
    I just killed my SG theme to better match the rest of my screens. I think it looks killer, but that's subjective.
    BTW, the stock app with this ROM is a great looking SG version. I'd forward you the apk file but I couldn't tell you anything about the compatibility of it with your ROM.

    [​IMG]
     
  10. starscream

    starscream Decepticon Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Idaho
    Ratings:
    +0
    awesome ive figured it out ....FINALLY...

    any idea how to change the font color in the facebook widget?
     
  11. bgill55

    bgill55 Silver Member Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8

    gotta hex edit an xml file!
     
  12. starscream

    starscream Decepticon Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Idaho
    Ratings:
    +0
    I figured that.. im also assuming its res/xml/appwidget_provider.xml

    but im not sure which lines are for the text color.... :(
     
  13. jettrue

    jettrue New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know this thread is a bit old, but how did you get this to work? Just the other day, I was able to do the unsigned process, but now I get that doesn't exist error.
     
Search tags for this page

facebook widget apk

,
facebook widget.apk
,
facebook widgets.apk
,
how to change text color in transparent widget
,
transparant widgets apk
,
widget facebook apk