help. rsdlite problems, tried everything

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by tkaaf, Sep 8, 2010.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. tkaaf
    Offline

    tkaaf New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I downloaded RSD lite 4.6 and got everything set up to start but it wont let me press start. I've tried to go into Motorola in program files and run as admin but still nothing. And under compatability it wont let me click run as administrator. I put the sbf file in C:/. I've tried it all. Pls help
  2. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Try putting a space at the end of the .sbf filename in RSD then delete that space. Can you push start now?
  3. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,345
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    or restarting your computer to see if that corrects anything.
  4. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    This has worked for me as well, sometimes.
  5. tkaaf
    Offline

    tkaaf New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The space thing worked. It went through and said finished but nothing changed on the phone
  6. tkaaf
    Offline

    tkaaf New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't understand the "catching the boot"
  7. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1

    It means that as soon as the phone starts to reboot itself during the flash process you need to start holding up on the dpad so it doesn't boot into the OS but instead boots right back to the bootloader screen If you don't catch it, you need to start the flash over.

    What are you flashing the Sprecovery.sbf? If so then nothing will change except for your recovery.
  8. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,352
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Read the step again.

    If you let it reboot without "catching it" it will go into a normal boot and overwrite everything you just tried to do with the new FRS system (which MotoCache does explain).

    Also if you don't catch it, RSDLite will not read "PASS".
  9. tkaaf
    Offline

    tkaaf New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    K I got sprecovery my phone is rooted and fixed but now I'm trying to get chevy1's custom rom but I have frg22d which I need frg01. I don't know how to flash back to frg01
  10. BigZig
    Offline

    BigZig Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Just download which ever custom rom you would like to run. Plug your phone into your pc ,mount your phone , open file viewer for your sd card. Take the rom you downloaded rename it update and palce on the root of you sd card ( the root means not in a folder)
    Reboot into recovery and wipe data and cache 3 times click allow update.zip then click apply update.zip from sd card and once that's finished reboot and you should be running that rom
  11. tkaaf
    Offline

    tkaaf New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What's the significance of 3 times
  12. BigZig
    Offline

    BigZig Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Not really sure just told to do that when I started and done it everytime and never had a problem. I assume that it make sure your system is clean but like I said I am ASSuming
  13. int03h
    Offline

    int03h New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Space fixed it !


    Worked for me !!! THANK YOU SO MUCH ! I have wasted 6 hours trying to find this fix.