help removing liberty rom

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by droidkfx, Mar 26, 2011.

  1. droidkfx

    droidkfx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I remove the current liberty rom im using?
     
  2. tb110895

    tb110895 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    did you make a backup of your moto ROM that came with the phone?
     
  3. droidkfx

    droidkfx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought I did but I can not find it so I prob thought I did and didn't.
     
  4. tb110895

    tb110895 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Your gonna need to sbf.
    I'm on my phone right now so I can't see my sig, but I'm pretty sure the 2nd and 4th links in it will get you the tools and instructions

    Sent from my DROID2
     
  5. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    check on your sd card in the clockworkmod folder. the backup would be there and it would be a large file with a lot of numbers in it's name.
     
  6. droidkfx

    droidkfx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I guess I didn't then because it's not there.
     
  7. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    then yeah tb is right. you'll have to sbf.
     
  8. droidkfx

    droidkfx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok well do I have to use the rsd lite to use the sbf. I really have no idea what I was doing when I did it and I still don't so if there is any help that you guys could give I would appreciate it.
     
  9. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes you need to use rsd. i have never used rsd because i have an ubuntu machine and the process is different. but like tb said the second and fourth links in his signature will help you. if you ave any questions i'll do my best to help.
     
  10. tb110895

    tb110895 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here
    I never had to sbf but I know enough about it to help a little.

    Sent from my DROID2
     
  11. louy99

    louy99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I did it once just to do it...its not bad. The biggest pain was redoing everything the way I liked it. It took about 10 min to sbf.
    Here is the sbf I used
    http://db.tt/0WRHX49

    Sent from my DROID2
     
  12. droidkfx

    droidkfx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok thanks ill try that.
     
Search tags for this page

how to remove liberty from droid x

,
how to remove liberty rom droid bionic