help? pressed buttons accidently,need to undo

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by nikkix, May 24, 2010.

  1. nikkix
    Offline

    nikkix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    this will seem silly..
    i wasnt meaning to but i absent mindly was fiddling with my droid and i messed with somesettings that i need to restore.

    i was at the screen ,and there were options that had to do with memory management, i believe. id used this before when trying to fix a battery problem.
    there are three options onthe screen,and i seem to remember either "crazy" and/or "agressive" being one of the options. the main issue imhaving as a result of messing this is up is everytime i leavethe market, it reloads from the main screen.

    if anyone has anyy idea what screen i was looking at, id appreciate some help!
    i cant seem to remember and i know im gonna face palm once i do

    thanks
  2. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It seems that you might have been using a memory manager....do you have one of those apps? Such as MinFreeManager?
  3. nikkix
    Offline

    nikkix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No nothing like that. I've gone through all of my apps and I can't find that damn screen
  4. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Those are some options in advanced task killer.
  5. Merritt
    Offline

    Merritt New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    King, NC
    that's what it is, advanced task killer

    if you have it set to crazy i guess it kills everything once you're not using it, just go into atk and hit the menu button and you should be able to find it
  6. nikkix
    Offline

    nikkix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have advanced task killer, the free version. From the phrases i googled thats what i thought too. But as i said, i cant find the option. Nothing is being auto killed either, that i know for sure
  7. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Open Advanced Task Killer, press the menu soft button, then press "settings", finally scroll down to "auto kill level".
  8. nikkix
    Offline

    nikkix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is no option for auto kill level. Maybe because i havent updated this app in ages? Atk with the little green android right? Yeah this is driving me crazy