1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

help [please

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by hazynighthawk, Jun 26, 2010.

  1. hazynighthawk
    Offline

    hazynighthawk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok soo i justy unrooted to stock 2.01 now i need to update to 2.1 how do i do so my phone isnt prompting me for it. so help anyone ?
  2. justreboot
    Offline

    justreboot New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central NJ-USA
    Are you looking for stock 2.1 or rooted 2.1?
  3. hazynighthawk
    Offline

    hazynighthawk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well prolly stock then i can root it. just because id like to have the stock back bone
  4. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
  5. hazynighthawk
    Offline

    hazynighthawk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok thankss =))
  6. christim
    Offline

    christim Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England

    1. Stock backbone.
    2. Then wipe all data and cache when moving to a new build platform, such as 2.2 roms.

    What this means is you erase that stock backbone 100% anyways. So if you only want the "abc" Froyo rom then you might as well just apply that rom now and save some time. Up to you.