help, please

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR MAXX' started by jaqsyd, Mar 16, 2013.

  1. jaqsyd

    jaqsyd New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just fdr'd and can't seem to remember :
    1. How to set smart actions to turn off 4G when wifi is on
    And
    2. I can't locate how to set music from my music as a ring tone
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    When wifi is on, even if 4g is on in the background it's not active since all data will follow the wifi path.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  3. aarong03

    aarong03 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +27
    Foxkat, do you know if LTE on/off will work on the jelly bean update? I haven't updated to Jelly Bean yet, still running .215. I'm just waiting to see how everyone is liking JB.
     
  4. jaqsyd

    jaqsyd New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks FoxCat. I appreciate the quick response
     
  5. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    I haven't tried it, but my gut says yes. I'll give it a try and report back.

    Edit; LTE OnOFF - HTE Thunderbolt does work by taking you to the developer settings where you can choose what radios are operational.

    Scroll down to "Set preferred network type", and change to "CDMA auto (PRL)", or "GSM/CDMA auto (PRL)" if you're in a GSM network. Change back to "LTE/CDMA/EvDo/GSM/WCDMA" for normal operation.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
    #5 FoxKat, Mar 16, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2013
  6. aarong03

    aarong03 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +27
    Ok, thank-you sir!
     
  7. aarong03

    aarong03 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +27
    Excellent, thanks!
     
  8. Miklb58

    Miklb58 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    168
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +193
    I was able to make my own desktop shotcut using Nova launcher. It wont work though without Nova, and it takes me to the developer page. There is an "activities" choice when choosing to add a new item to your desktop, and I was able to locate the shortcut to the dev. settings page.
    Has anyone noticed that something is a little different now though?
    On ICS, once I chose
    "CDMA auto (PRL)" using the developer settings, if I then went into menu,, system settings,, wireless & networks,, more,, network mode, none of the three radio buttons would be lit.
    Now on JB, the LTE/CDMA is lit.
    it makes me wonder if it is really even allowing us to switch 4g off anymore.
     
  9. PurpleSunday

    PurpleSunday Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I created a manual smart action - data off when WiFi is on.

    FoxKat... if you leave both on, and it's actually using WiFi and not 4G; isn't the phone still wasting extra battery searching for a 4G connection?
     
  10. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7


    You bring up an interesting point...the phone is likely still "pinging" the system every so often...maybe 30 seconds apart, but if there is no need to have 4G, the question is...does it ping or not? The definitive answer is...if you turn it off, it can't ping, so if you don't have 4G, turn it off.

    P.S. Could you tell us all the Smart Actions that you created so we can use it too?! Pleeeeease!! :biggrin::hail:
     
  11. PurpleSunday

    PurpleSunday Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    That was my thought. So I'm keeping it off.

    I'm sorry. I misspoke about my Smart Actions. I used to have that one, but I see the option is now greyed out. But I'm still using a similar setup. The bulk of my WiFi time is at home and work. So I have a Smart Action for each which includes turning WiFi on and data off. I also have a Smart Action that turns data off when my screen is off. And as a last step, I created a Widgetsoid bar with toggles for WiFi, data, bluetooth, gps, brightness, and background sync, and ring/vibrate. So long story short, I don't have data on very often.
     
  12. jaqsyd

    jaqsyd New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Purple. Yes I saw it was grayed out. I'll try it your way. Appreciate the help.
     
Search tags for this page

can a droid razor maxx be pinged when off