1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

help please

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate Development' started by Ryanb420, Apr 6, 2011.

  1. Ryanb420
    Offline

    Ryanb420 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well i just fallowed the instructions on getting the 2.2 update on my fascinate and it worked fine.when i downloaded the keyborad rom on the app rom maniger and some how i lost youtube and the market on my phone really dont no why this happened so i thought a factory reset would work but it didnt....so if anyone coukld help me out that would be great thanks
  2. hecantbreathe
    Offline

    hecantbreathe New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Don't use Rom Manager, it is incompatible with our phones.

    Flash the superclean ROM again.
  3. Ryanb420
    Offline

    Ryanb420 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well glad the no that now lol but i cant i dont have the market app on my phone any more so i cant in stall rom manager or any other apps..i should of posted this before i did the factory data reset well i regret that now lol any other help would be much appreciated.
  4. jakeklomps
    Offline

    jakeklomps New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You dont need rom manager to re flash your rom. Get on your pc and follow the forum instructions for flashing with odin. It should fix everything.

    Sent from my Overly Fascinating Samsung Fascinate @ 1.3ghz on SC 2.9.2 EC10 custom w/ Voodoo
  5. Ryanb420
    Offline

    Ryanb420 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks that seemed to work much appreciated and as for the rom manager app should i not bother installin it again?
  6. hecantbreathe
    Offline

    hecantbreathe New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Leave it alone, it's not compatible with the Fascinate.
  7. Ryanb420
    Offline

    Ryanb420 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok will do.and is there any other apps that you recommend on having to make the phone better?
  8. TAPOUT27
    Offline

    TAPOUT27 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    There are several that can do many things for the phone....read up on these forums and over at XDA and you will be in no shortage of info on customizing your Fascinate
  9. jakeklomps
    Offline

    jakeklomps New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My recommended list of apps I use the most, and that are most useful:

    1. Root Explorer
    2. SGS Kernel Flasher
    3. Quadrant Advanced
    4. SetCPU + tegrak overclock

    These are on what I call my "Utilities" screen.
  10. CC268
    Offline

    CC268 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why do you use SetCPU and Tegrak?? Isnt that like overlapping?
  11. jakeklomps
    Offline

    jakeklomps New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Yes, technically it is overlapping, but Tegrak actually enables the overclock. And SetCPU I can change Minimums and Maximums and monitor temp. Its not necessary, but I use it out of personal prefrence... ;)
  12. CC268
    Offline

    CC268 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ohh gotcha might try that

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums