1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Help please! *sbf'd and having trouble*

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by arturocald, Feb 1, 2011.

  1. arturocald
    Offline

    arturocald New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    I recently sbfd my droid 2 and re installed liberty. I got boot loop for some reason after installing liberty, so I whiped cache and data factory reset in the d2s original recovery menu. After it started up I noticed I had no toolbox so I downloaded it and works but I don't have dev tools and spar parts. How could I get them back? Reflash? I can go into setings -> toolbox but I can't access dev tools and spare parts, I also do not the the terminal emulator, need it for under clocking. Someone please help me!

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  2. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Well I had both of them before flashing so I can't comment as to whether or not they were included, but there are free versions of both terminal emulator and spare parts in the marketplace. Try downloading them and see if that solves your problems.

    tappin and a talkin
  3. arturocald
    Offline

    arturocald New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    The toolbox wirks but terminal does not have he scripts

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  4. mingaldrichgan
    Offline

    mingaldrichgan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It looks like a bunch of apps including the Liberty Toolbox, live wallpapers, Spare Parts, etc. are in the /data folder instead of /system, which is why wiping data (factory reset) will get rid of them.

    The first time you had a problem, did you make sure to wipe data and cache before you flashed Liberty?

    I would recommend wiping data and cache, reinstalling Liberty, and seeing if it works.
  5. jeagolf
    Offline

    jeagolf New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    YEP had a simular problem did the quoted steps... works fine.
  6. arturocald
    Offline

    arturocald New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    I thought it wouldn't matter if i just sbf
    I will wipe, but kind defeted the purpose of sbf
    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  7. mingaldrichgan
    Offline

    mingaldrichgan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why does wiping defeat the purpose of SBF? All SBF-ing does is restore the phone to stock.
  8. arturocald
    Offline

    arturocald New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Wanted to have it only flashed once until 1.5 lol yep

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
Search tags for this page

flash sbf terminal emulator