1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Help please! No data!

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by ViperX, Jun 28, 2012.

  1. ViperX
    Offline

    ViperX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys since I installed ics on my razr of haven't had any data services. It just stays on. 1x I have done to resets I am going crazy what do I need to do? Help please
  2. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    You did a factory reset either before or after the process?
  3. ViperX
    Offline

    ViperX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes I have done multiple. I have no idea what is going on
  4. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    How did you do the install, what state was your phone on before. Did you have a ROM installed, bootstrap, safestrap?
  5. ViperX
    Offline

    ViperX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nope I was completely stock. My phone has never been rooted.
  6. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    So you actually got the update pushed to you from Verizon this AM?
  7. ViperX
    Offline

    ViperX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No. I did manual install with matts utility Tuesday night.
  8. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Oh okay. If you were completely stock and then you followed that video to a T you should have been fine. Try powering down the phone and remove the SIM card, let it sit for a minute and put it back in and power on the phone.
  9. ViperX
    Offline

    ViperX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    On the phone with tech support just did that did not work lol.
  10. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Not to sure then. Like I said if you followed that video tutorial that was posted with Matt's link, then it should have gone flawlessly. As long as you did the option 1 first, then did a wipe, then the install from SD card.

    Maybe do that process all over again and see if it picks up this time?
  11. ViperX
    Offline

    ViperX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can do that? Just redo the entire process over again?
  12. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    You know now that I read that again, maybe not.
  13. spy00005
    Offline

    spy00005 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    had this problem solved by doing
    system setting
    "more"
    Mobile networks
    check off - Data enable [it was unchecked]
    issue solve