Help please! No data!

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by ViperX, Jun 28, 2012.

  1. ViperX
    Offline

    ViperX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys since I installed ics on my razr of haven't had any data services. It just stays on. 1x I have done to resets I am going crazy what do I need to do? Help please
  2. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444
    Likes Received:
    217
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    You did a factory reset either before or after the process?
  3. ViperX
    Offline

    ViperX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes I have done multiple. I have no idea what is going on
  4. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444
    Likes Received:
    217
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    How did you do the install, what state was your phone on before. Did you have a ROM installed, bootstrap, safestrap?
  5. ViperX
    Offline

    ViperX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nope I was completely stock. My phone has never been rooted.
  6. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444
    Likes Received:
    217
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    So you actually got the update pushed to you from Verizon this AM?
  7. ViperX
    Offline

    ViperX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No. I did manual install with matts utility Tuesday night.
  8. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444
    Likes Received:
    217
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Oh okay. If you were completely stock and then you followed that video to a T you should have been fine. Try powering down the phone and remove the SIM card, let it sit for a minute and put it back in and power on the phone.
  9. ViperX
    Offline

    ViperX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    On the phone with tech support just did that did not work lol.
  10. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444
    Likes Received:
    217
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Not to sure then. Like I said if you followed that video tutorial that was posted with Matt's link, then it should have gone flawlessly. As long as you did the option 1 first, then did a wipe, then the install from SD card.

    Maybe do that process all over again and see if it picks up this time?
  11. ViperX
    Offline

    ViperX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can do that? Just redo the entire process over again?
  12. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444
    Likes Received:
    217
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    You know now that I read that again, maybe not.
  13. spy00005
    Offline

    spy00005 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    had this problem solved by doing
    system setting
    "more"
    Mobile networks
    check off - Data enable [it was unchecked]
    issue solve