HELP PLease It's Very Important!!URGENT

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by darkthugs, Dec 12, 2010.

  1. darkthugs

    darkthugs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i hope someone can help.i'm from mexico and my dad tomorrow is going to buy me one cellphone,i want the Motorola Droid 2Global or Milestone 2.
    i know that verizon works with 4g or cdma something like that,in mexico we are using gsm networks.i wanted to know that if i buy one of those cellphones i could use it my country.

    MOTOROLA DROID 2GLOBAL:
    MULTIPLE NETWORKS
    WCDMA 850/1900/2100, CDMA 800/1900, GSM 850/900/1800/1900, HSDPA 10.2 Mbps (Category 9/10), CDMA EV-DO Release A, EDGE Class 12, GPRS Class 12, HSUPA 1.8 Mbps

    MOTOROLA MILESTONE 2;
    NETWORKS2
    WCDMA 900/2100, HSDPA, GSM/EDGE 850/900/1800/1900
     
  2. PolyOlefin

    PolyOlefin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    [MOD EDIT]

    The surest method would be to wait until your local cellphone store opens and call them, or call your service provider's customer support line. I'm sure these are common questions they answer all the time.
     
    #2 PolyOlefin, Dec 12, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 12, 2010
  3. h4ckd

    h4ckd Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    716, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go for droid 2 global. You won't be disappointed.
     
  4. UrbanBounca

    UrbanBounca Rescue Squad
    Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,740
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +240
    No, neither of them will work in Mexico.

    Source
     
  5. Riesj

    Riesj New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Both of them should work perfectly. The Milestone 2 is made for GSM networks and should work perfectly.
    The Global only has a lockout for US GSM providers so it should work in Mexico. But you have to keep in mind that D2G has a SIMlock, and you will need to obtain an unlock-code in some way, either from Verizon or a unlock-code provider, worst case: you have to buy it (up to $50).

    I have the D2G, and while it is a good phone, it's not really all that much better then the D2/M2, and the batterylife is worse. So it might have been better for me to buy the M2.
     
    #5 Riesj, Dec 12, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2010
  6. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,843
    Likes Received:
    279
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +289
    Since you are looking at a Global Phone with SIM card, as long as VZW will unlock it you should be able to use it in Mexico. However, I also know that CDMA also works in Mexico too. Before you purchase one of these phones, your Dad might want to make double sure it can be unlocked for your use.
     
  7. leobg

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Both will be fine for GSM. But if you want 3G, you need droid 2 global. If you wait a bit, milestone 2 will be available with 850/1900 WCDMA in a short while. D2G is the faster of the two.
    Unlocking is not a problem.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL
     
  8. darkthugs

    darkthugs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    after all this time finally i saw my dad and he bought me the droid 2 global and i can use it mexico with telcel.thanx for all.
     
  9. aldopg

    aldopg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hola darkthugs

    resulta que yo tambien estoy interesado en comprarme el droid 2 global y kiero usarlo en telcel como un celular de prepago, osea sin plan, te queria preguntar si tuviste algun problema con el cel, o si tuviste que llevarlo a que lo desbloquearan o algo asi, te pregunto esto pork hace unos meses me kompre el motorola backflip del carrier de AT&T y me lo desbloquearon y me ah salido malisimo, y se me reinicia solo a cada rato, entonces no quiero que me pase lo mismo, pero lo que no se es si el droid 2 global ya viene "desbloqueado" de fabrica o si tienes que contratar un plan de datos a fuerzas, o si me vaya a funcionar bien con mi chip de telcel de prepago
     
  10. darkthugs

    darkthugs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    mira el dia ke mi papa fue por el me dijo que si queria ke lo desbloqueran porke ps el no sabia ke es eso ,suele pasar ke los papas no saben de tecnologia y le dije ke si ,segun estaba investigando en ese entonces ya estaban vendiendo los codigo de desbloqueo en ebay ,si tu quieres pagarlo en verizon ps es mas confiable asi de ke si quede bien desbloqueado.en cuanto a que se reinicie los primeros dias si por actualizaciones y cosas por el estilo ahora ya no se me ha reiniciado y al llamar nada mas tendrias que quitar el roaming porke trae la configuracion de estados unidos ke la puedes quitar en configuracion ,en general me ha parecido un buen celular y si te serviria con tu chip de telcel o movistar o cualquier otro despues de ser desbloqueado tambien seria que fueras a configuracion y escogieras el servidor.
     
  11. aldopg

    aldopg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    aaaa ok, perfekto, osea k no has tenido ningun tipo de falla vdd? de k se kede kongelado o algo asi? ah y otra kosa, por ejemplo, si voy a USA y lo kompro en verizon ahi mismo te dicen k si lo kieres desblokeado? y si es asi, en kuanto te vendieron el kodigo de desblokeo?
     
Search tags for this page
can i use the droid bionic on telcel
,
como activar droid 2 global a telcel
,

configuracion de droid bionic para telcel gsm

,
configurar droid charged
,

droid 2 telcel

,
i need major adivce please its very important urgent
,
motorola droid 2 global gsm mexico
,
pasar motorola verizon droid 2 a telcel
,
quitar roaming htc rezound
,
verizon droid 2 telcel