HELP: Phone will not activate...

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by jcray19, May 9, 2010.

  1. jcray19
    Offline

    jcray19 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I installed BB latest version via ROM Manager and then installed the latest baseband "patch" and now when my phone reboots it goes to the activation screen but it will not activate. It dials and says "Gathering information.....We're sorry your phone can not be activated at this time blah,blah blah..."

    Any ideas?

    Thanks guys.
  2. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just talked to someone else who said he called VZW and they were upgrading their systems, so that service would be unavailable all night. Try again tomorrow morning.
  3. jcray19
    Offline

    jcray19 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Whew, thanks for the info. I was a little worried.

    Thanks again.
  4. mikecolorama
    Offline

    mikecolorama New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Valinda, CA
    same thing happened when i updated the baseband a few weeks ago. it scared the sh*t out of me. after a couple of tries, it finally worked.
  5. jcray19
    Offline

    jcray19 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried again this morning and everything worked fine. Thanks for the info LtKen, I slept good last night.
  6. StingRay
    Offline

    StingRay New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas
    Glad you got it working jcray....

    Just saw your post and was going to tell you to just keep trying...same thing happened to me and I was starting to freak....eventually got a better signal (I think) and activation went through....dancedroid
  7. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Haha, no worries. Just relaying what someone else told me.
  8. DroidinatorRoot
    Offline

    DroidinatorRoot New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wooowee, thanks for the info. OK its 2:26am. I think its time I back away from the Droid and catch some shut eye. Jeez that scared me.
  9. chewcrunchyice
    Offline

    chewcrunchyice New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had this problem with a new droid, freshly rooted and nandroid restored (the audio port broke on my first one). I called Verizon and they told me it didn't work because they had pending changes on the account. If it still isn't working just dial *611 and they'll help you out.
Search tags for this page
can not activate new phone,can not activate new phone
,
droid 2 wont activate
,
droid dna activation
,

droid dna wont activate

,
droid dna wont activate?
,
droid pro not working after activation
,
htc dna cant activate
,
htc dna will not activate
,
htc droid dna wont activate
,
new droid dna wont activate
,

phone will not activate

,
phone wont activate due to searching
,
verizon droid dna wont activate
,
why isnt my verizon droid not activated
,
why wont droid dna activation