1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Help overclocking on rooted stock 2.1

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Phreaker47, Apr 19, 2010.

  1. Phreaker47
    Offline

    Phreaker47 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Well, I had a scary moment. I just tried this guide here: Overclocking the Droid | Root Your Droid

    ... and almost bricked my phone. Was hung on the initial motorola bootup logo after rebooting. I had to pull the battery. Fortunately I had made a backup just before, and was able to restore it (whew).

    So before I screw that up again, is there a safe way to get the overclocking ability flashed on my phone... which is stock 2.1 with root access?
  2. Phreaker47
    Offline

    Phreaker47 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'm guessing now that what I tried was intended for 2.0.1?

    Of course, I could flash a whole new custom ROM (If I want to bother reinstalling all apps again, etc), but I was wondering if there was just a quick way to inject the O/C ability for ESE81 rooted?
  3. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    What method did you choose? Have you tried one of chevy's low voltage kernels?
  4. Phreaker47
    Offline

    Phreaker47 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I did the method outlined in the link I gave.

    Do chevy's kernels require me to wipe and reinstall everything?
  5. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
  6. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    I suggest the LV 5 slot 1 ghz just to feel out your droid, if it is stable for 1 ghz and you want to push your droid go for higher.
    I dont know if it is recommended to wipe it but i dont
  7. Phreaker47
    Offline

    Phreaker47 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    755
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Just did this, thanks. It appears to be working. I'll just be happy to get a bit of a boost. I don't want to cook this thing or make it unstable.
  8. holeshot
    Offline

    holeshot New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Running lv5 and it works great.