help on newest version plz

Discussion in 'Blackdroid' started by sv7007, Mar 26, 2010.

  1. sv7007

    sv7007 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i just tried to do a fresh install of the newest ultimatedroid and i did all the steps correctly but when i reset the phone it just got stuck at the motorola sign and never finished loading up. how do i fix this and what did i do wrong???

    thanks in advance,
    sv7007
     
  2. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just load up a nandroid backup and perform a restore.

    What ROM were you on before?
     
  3. huskur

    huskur Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    Ratings:
    +36
    I see its your first post.....so not to sound like a a$$...but make sure you have root.

    If you have successfully rooted just go to the market and get ROM manager and install through it. It's very easy and very clean
     
  4. sv7007

    sv7007 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah i understand guys. i have the phone rooted already and this is my very first rom. i followed all the steps perfectly though so i dont know whats wrong.

    also i already re-restored back to my oem rom
     
  5. sv7007

    sv7007 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok guys i got the 7.8 version to install and work. so now how do i actually do the update to the newest version?
     
  6. huskur

    huskur Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    Ratings:
    +36
    Do you have ROM Manager?
     
  7. sv7007

    sv7007 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes i do. well at least the free version i do, if need be i will buy it. but i do have sprecovery and am more familiar with it
     
  8. sv7007

    sv7007 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok i just saw why it isnt taking the newest version from a clean install. when it is unpacking the data image and the system image it isnt loading it it just says those 2 phrases and then done. no loading no nothing. did the download from the link include everything needed??
     
  9. JT3

    JT3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wasn't able to install the 8.1.1 ROM using Nandroid either. I assumed it's because I'm using SPRecovery, rather than CW. Instead, I loaded the 7.8, then used the Update.Zip to upgrade to 8.1.1. Try that.
     
  10. sv7007

    sv7007 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok thanks for the reply. i just tried it real quick before i go to work but when i went to update it said the .zip was deprecated and bad. ugh. i will try again when i get home around 12:15pm est
     
  11. sv7007

    sv7007 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    alright guys i am back. i tried using the update for ud but it keeps saying it cant open the file and it is bad.. but i put the update on the sdcard just like you supposed to do. what is going on?
     
  12. JT3

    JT3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you're using SPRecovery (which I'm guessing you are), you need to rename the ZIP file to update.zip. Did you do that?