1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Help!!!, new baseband killed my droid ;(

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by kinfolk248, Sep 27, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kinfolk248
    Offline

    kinfolk248 New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jackson, Ms
    i just flashed the latest baseband ( C_1.43.01P) now droid activate at all. well it says its activated but when i go to call it asks if im making a collect call, no texts either, and theirs no 3g to log into gmail account which i do still have cus i checked it on the computer ;(

    tried on both BBv.05 and UD8 by the way...someone please help me...
  2. xkape
    Offline

    xkape Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,876
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OH-IO
    Been there done that :)

    My phone wasn't a big fan of that baseband either. No worries. Just download the older one, put it on your SD card and flash it.

    As with any baseband change, you will need to activate your phone again. When I say activate I mean.. *228 and option 2. I think option 2 is activate... listen to the prompt.
  3. kinfolk248
    Offline

    kinfolk248 New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jackson, Ms
    tried that, didnt work...
  4. xkape
    Offline

    xkape Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,876
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OH-IO
    Did it take? I mean, if you go into settings>about phone> what baseband does it say now?
  5. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Closed due to cross posting.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.