Help me.

Discussion in 'Droid Rooted Help' started by Zeppelin562, Aug 29, 2010.

  1. Zeppelin562

    Zeppelin562 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So, I recently rooted my phone using the Easy Root app despite the fact that I've heard multiple people say you're better off doing it manually because you understand the whole process better. Well at first i said screw em because for some reason when i download update.zip it doesn't make the icon on the desktop for me, instead it opens in 7zip as 2 separate folders labeled META-INF and system. any help?
     
    #1 Zeppelin562, Aug 29, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 29, 2010
  2. YankInDaSouth

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,124
    Likes Received:
    255
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +264
    Not too fimilar with 7 zip ... there is not a setting within the program to not have it automatically unzip downloads?

    Perhaps you should make a backup copy of 7 zip and then uninstall???

    *EDIT* It just dawned on me that I have 7zip installed on my PC and don't have this problem, so I am thinking there has got to be something within 7zip ....
     
    #2 YankInDaSouth, Aug 29, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2010
  3. EbE404

    EbE404 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could you please clarify what exactly you are trying to do and what your question is?
     
  4. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    Watch the language too Zeppelin. This is a family oriented forum, and if the censor bleeps it out that means you shouldn't have said it.

    So please explain what it is you need so others can help you.
     
  5. Zeppelin562

    Zeppelin562 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Uh yeah, sorry bout that. I rooted my phone with easy root and everything was fine and dandy.I was on top of the world, producing wifi from the palm of my hand, but now my superuser permissions is forcing close. any program that requires root wont run. but easy root is saying that im rooted. i guess my real question is, is it possible for me to start over without losing data? can i still root manually? i heard some pete guy has a nice little program out there.
     
  6. EbE404

    EbE404 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, thanks for the additional information. Have you done anything else to your phone, such as installing any other ROMs, Rom Manager, new kernels, SetCPU, etc? Any other changes or additions to your phone that you can link back to when you started having the problem?

    If it comes down to it, you won't really lose any data if you need to do a hard reset or use RSD to re-flash something. Other than settings and configuration details, real data is going to be stored on your SD card or synced with Google.
     
  7. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    Easy Root is not my program of choice. I suggest that you do the following. get a copy of dmupdater12 here then go back to stock. Root again with dmupdater and see if that gives you better results.

    Also if you have any task killers or virus protection take them out of there. Good luck.
     
  8. Zeppelin562

    Zeppelin562 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Ive downloaded:

    Busybox installer (never actually installed)
    Drocap2
    Easy Root
    Rom Manager
    Rom Explorer
    Wireless Tether
     
  9. Zeppelin562

    Zeppelin562 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    [.[/quote]

    Easy Root is not my program of choice. I suggest that you do the following. get a copy of dmupdater12 here then go back to stock. Root again with dmupdater and see if that gives you better results.

    Also if you have any task killers or virus protection take them out of there. Good luck.[/QUOTE]

    I should delete advanced task manager and antivirus?
     
  10. EbE404

    EbE404 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hook has provided one option, but something else to try first is to open ROM Manager if possible and try running the Fix Permissions routine from the main window in the app.
     
  11. EbE404

    EbE404 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    For the time being, yes.
     
  12. Zeppelin562

    Zeppelin562 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    an error occurred while attempting to run privilaged commands! :C
     
Search tags for this page

motorola blur zeppelin hard reset