Help me set up Remote Desktop Client? Plz

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by smargm, Apr 28, 2010.

  1. smargm
    Offline

    smargm New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey i'm a complete noob just Brought RDC by xtralogic

    can anyone help me where would I find this info to set it up?

    Adress?
    Username?
    Password?
    Domain?

    Im guessing user/pass is just what i use to log onto my computer but i dunno the other 2 thanks in advance guys sorry for being a complete noob.
     
  2. smargm
    Offline

    smargm New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so I put in my ip adress for adress part and my user and pw but when i try to conect i get the message connection closed "The connection was reset" Any ideas people maybe im putting in the wrong settings or something?
     
  3. td854
    Offline

    td854 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What operating system is the computer you are trying to connect to using?
    Are you trying to connect through WiFi or 3G?
     
  4. smargm
    Offline

    smargm New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Vista Home premium 32bit

    and 3g

    If i can get it working my mate said he'll buy it aswell.

    Payed 20bucks for it so really would love some help thanks guys.
     
  5. td854
    Offline

    td854 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The program will not work with your operating system. Windows "Home" versions do not include the Remote Desktop protocol required for connection by RDP clients such as the one available from Xtralogic.
     
  6. icculusX
    Offline

    icculusX Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    (tip: if you can't get it working I would uninstall and refund and purchase PhoneMyPC from the market, then go to their website to help you set it up - its super easy and works well)
     
  7. yungo845
    Offline

    yungo845 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cant use remote desktop on Windows Vista Home premium.. need business or better
     
  8. smargm
    Offline

    smargm New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ahh shiz ok ill get a refund and which one would work with my os?
     
  9. yungo845
    Offline

    yungo845 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    none.. RDP is disabled in vista basic and home premium. U need to upgrade ur OS to vista business or ultimate.. but its better to just go with windows 7 professional or something lot smoother
     
  10. smargm
    Offline

    smargm New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    how about that phonemypc app?
     
  11. icculusX
    Offline

    icculusX Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm I 'thought' I only had Vista Home Premium and PhoneMyPC works just fine for me. Maybe I have somehting higher?! (at work so I cant check and I turned PhoneMyPC is off at home)
     
  12. td854
    Offline

    td854 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    PhoneMyPC uses it's own proprietary software, it doesn't require a business/professional version of Windows.

    SoftwareForMe.com - Set up a PC for PhoneMyPC

    It most likely runs on a similiar principal as VNC. VNC tends to be a lot clunkier in performance than RDP unless it's implemented properly. I have not used PhoneMyPC so I can't speak on behalf of its performance.
     
  13. OPTIMUS124
    Offline

    OPTIMUS124 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is also a free Android VNC Client as well.
     
  14. Algae998
    Offline

    Algae998 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hopefully this thread isnt dead. I got Remote Desktop Client and Im having a hard time getting it to connect as well. Im running XP 64-bit. Ive made sure remote access is enabled but cant connect. It times out over 3G and says connection refused via wifi. I was reading that port forwarding may need to be enabled on the router..not sure if thats true or how to do it.
    Any ideas?
     
Search tags for this page

2x client rdp setup

,
2x rdp setup
,

2x client setup

,

2x client android setup

,
how to configure 2x client rdp/remote desktop
,

how to setup 2x client

,

how to setup 2x client rdp remote desktop

,

how to setup remote desktop client android

,

how to use 2x client android

,
how to use remote desktop client android