Help me please

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by tb110895, Mar 30, 2011.

  1. tb110895
    Offline

    tb110895 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay I learned how to use adb commands, and I went to put this screen off animation on the new gb

    I follow these commands
    ------------------
    adb remount
    adb push framework-res.apk /data/local/tmp/framework-res.apk
    adb shell
    su
    stop
    rm /system/framework/framework-res.apk
    cp /data/local/tmp/framework-res.apk /system/framework/
    rm /data/local/tmp/framework-res.apk
    reboot
    -------------------
    I got the new framework and renamed it to framework-res.apk
    I put it in C:/android-sdk-windows/tools

    I get to this command here: cp /data/local/tmp/framework-res.apk /system/framework/
    And it tells me its not found. Any ideas what I'm doing wrong or why its not working? Should I just type reboot and retry?
     
  2. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    Try putting both sets into quotations, I've had problems like that in the past while trying to move something.

    So the line would be like this:
    Cp "/data...." "/system..."

    Does that make sense?

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
     
  3. tb110895
    Offline

    tb110895 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    what do you mean by both sets? like cp "/data/local/tmp/framework/framework-res.apk" then "/system/framework"?
     
  4. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes.... not sure why but sometimes it works like that when the other way wont. Its like that on ubuntu also which makes me think its something in the way linux is set up.

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
     
  5. tb110895
    Offline

    tb110895 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I tried what I just said and it said no such file or directory
     
  6. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    Not sure then..... maybe try doing it manually through root explorer

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
     
  7. tb110895
    Offline

    tb110895 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    If I got up to that command, Then type reboot, What will happen?
     
  8. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    should just reboot the phone.... if it does anything different then its a 15 min thing to sbf back.

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
     
  9. tb110895
    Offline

    tb110895 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had to sbf, ah well. At least I didnt brick it (knock on wood)
     
  10. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just missing a framework wouldn't truly brick it..... the only way I know of to really brick one of these is to mess with the bootloader.

    Still want to know how p3 managed to brick a dev phone a while ago though (was d2 or d2g, don't remember which anymore)..... sorry for offtopic lol

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
     
  11. tb110895
    Offline

    tb110895 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe you can brick if you unplug during an sbf
     
  12. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    Wouldn't surprise me...... I've heard of sbf's freezing, someone unplugging, then redoing and it not bricking though.

    Sent from my Liberated D2G
     
  13. tb110895
    Offline

    tb110895 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats nice to know if my sbf ever freezes or something. Well I'm good to go, about to install gingerbread, or maybe I'll wait for liberty 2.0 or whatever its called
     
  14. tb110895
    Offline

    tb110895 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    btw, thanks for the help man. I wouldve been screwed if you didnt help
     
  15. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    Your welcome, its what i do around here lol. Sorry you had to sbf though =/
     
Search tags for this page

system missing su cp rm