1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Help me get out of a "boot loop" please??/ :/ :/

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Natedogg, Nov 10, 2010.

  1. Natedogg
    Offline

    Natedogg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just tried to install bugless beast .5. I thought I had followed the instructions to a T...

    Then I went into a "boot loop." (I think that's what its called). The word "droid" cups up, then the eye. Again and again and again.

    I pulled the battery and restarted same problem.

    Please help?? Or point me to the thread... I searched but couldn't come up with anything...

    thx.
  2. Natedogg
    Offline

    Natedogg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Should I use rds lite?
  3. jr313
    Offline

    jr313 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    if u made a back up reboot into recovery and restore ur back up that way ur out of the boot loop and to the point where u were before the situation ur in...then ry to reinstall bugless beast...did u wipe data and cache before u tried to install?
  4. Natedogg
    Offline

    Natedogg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks jr. Did it. Back to my rooted droid. phew.

    Going to try and reinstall bugless. I swear I thought I wiped before.

    I used clockwork.

    Do you wipe in clockwork, right??
  5. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 RS/Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,343
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    yep wipe in clockwork
  6. jr313
    Offline

    jr313 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    YESSIR! u always wipe bro..it actually asks u if ud like to wipe and make a back up before u install another rom thru rommanager...
  7. Natedogg
    Offline

    Natedogg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah i'm pretty sure dang i did that... and i still went into the loop.

    Well shoot. Trying it again.
  8. Natedogg
    Offline

    Natedogg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just double checking. Once clockwork puts me into sprecovery, i select "install /sdcard/update.zip (deprecated)"

    Right?
  9. jr313
    Offline

    jr313 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    I know Pete does have sum really specific directions on how to install this newest version of bugless beast u might wna go over to the hacking section to bugless beast and maybe read thru his guide once more just to make sure you have every detail down pack...GOOD LUCK
  10. Natedogg
    Offline

    Natedogg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thats part of the problem. I havent been able to find his installation guide. lol. ive looked and looked.

    anyone know what subforum its in?
  11. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 RS/Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,343
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
  12. jr313
    Offline

    jr313 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    go to the hacking section, then into bugless beast and he should have a direct link to his site and it should be there..if im not mistaken
  13. jr313
    Offline

    jr313 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    thank you for the link ABE
  14. Natedogg
    Offline

    Natedogg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks for all your help, but the only instructions he has on his site are:

    Installation Notes:
    -Wiping data & cache is MANDATORY
    -After initial install, DO NOT touch your phone until it reboots itself
    -Remove any apps from the sdcard that you do not want to have restored


    *All Froyo kernels are supported as long as they are using the "anykernel.zip" format by Koush*

    *This ROM is overclocked to 800Mhz by default, not every Droid will be able to handle this clock speed!
    Your Droid may not boot up or may have random shutdowns or reboots!*


    ...So I'll try again. thanks
  15. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 RS/Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,343
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    read the entire thread bc i bet others have the same question...
  16. Natedogg
    Offline

    Natedogg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Guess I should have....

    Stuck in the boot loop again.

    fk.
  17. ClumsyNinja21
    Offline

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    I'm really pretty good at troubleshooting bb5 and am friends with Pete. Can I help u?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  18. ClumsyNinja21
    Offline

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    The guys helping u were dead on. If u guys don't mind, and if the poster doesn't mind, I'd like to jump in.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  19. chrisnimon
    Offline

    chrisnimon New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lakeville Indiana :(
  20. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 RS/Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,343
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    Got that lol

    Sent from my DROIDX
Search tags for this page

how to get android out of bootloop

,
how to get galaxy 5 out of bootloop
,
how to get galaxy s4 out of boot loop
,
how to get out of boot loop android
,
how to get sammsung phone out of recovery loop
,
how to get samsung replenish out of bootloop
,
s3 went thru bootloop trying to restore root
,
samsung s3 how to get out of bootloop