Help me get out of a "boot loop" please??/ :/ :/

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Natedogg, Nov 10, 2010.

  1. Natedogg

    Natedogg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just tried to install bugless beast .5. I thought I had followed the instructions to a T...

    Then I went into a "boot loop." (I think that's what its called). The word "droid" cups up, then the eye. Again and again and again.

    I pulled the battery and restarted same problem.

    Please help?? Or point me to the thread... I searched but couldn't come up with anything...

    thx.
     
  2. Natedogg

    Natedogg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Should I use rds lite?
     
  3. jr313

    jr313 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    if u made a back up reboot into recovery and restore ur back up that way ur out of the boot loop and to the point where u were before the situation ur in...then ry to reinstall bugless beast...did u wipe data and cache before u tried to install?
     
  4. Natedogg

    Natedogg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks jr. Did it. Back to my rooted droid. phew.

    Going to try and reinstall bugless. I swear I thought I wiped before.

    I used clockwork.

    Do you wipe in clockwork, right??
     
  5. Abe21599

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    yep wipe in clockwork
     
  6. jr313

    jr313 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    YESSIR! u always wipe bro..it actually asks u if ud like to wipe and make a back up before u install another rom thru rommanager...
     
  7. Natedogg

    Natedogg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah i'm pretty sure dang i did that... and i still went into the loop.

    Well shoot. Trying it again.
     
  8. Natedogg

    Natedogg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just double checking. Once clockwork puts me into sprecovery, i select "install /sdcard/update.zip (deprecated)"

    Right?
     
  9. jr313

    jr313 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know Pete does have sum really specific directions on how to install this newest version of bugless beast u might wna go over to the hacking section to bugless beast and maybe read thru his guide once more just to make sure you have every detail down pack...GOOD LUCK
     
  10. Natedogg

    Natedogg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats part of the problem. I havent been able to find his installation guide. lol. ive looked and looked.

    anyone know what subforum its in?
     
  11. Abe21599

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
  12. jr313

    jr313 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    go to the hacking section, then into bugless beast and he should have a direct link to his site and it should be there..if im not mistaken
     
  13. jr313

    jr313 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    thank you for the link ABE
     
  14. Natedogg

    Natedogg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for all your help, but the only instructions he has on his site are:

    Installation Notes:
    -Wiping data & cache is MANDATORY
    -After initial install, DO NOT touch your phone until it reboots itself
    -Remove any apps from the sdcard that you do not want to have restored


    *All Froyo kernels are supported as long as they are using the "anykernel.zip" format by Koush*

    *This ROM is overclocked to 800Mhz by default, not every Droid will be able to handle this clock speed!
    Your Droid may not boot up or may have random shutdowns or reboots!*


    ...So I'll try again. thanks
     
  15. Abe21599

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    read the entire thread bc i bet others have the same question...
     
Search tags for this page

how to get android out of bootloop

,
how to get galaxy 5 out of bootloop
,
how to get galaxy s4 out of boot loop
,
how to get out of boot loop android
,
how to get sammsung phone out of recovery loop
,
how to get samsung replenish out of bootloop
,
s3 went thru bootloop trying to restore root
,
samsung s3 how to get out of bootloop