HELP! lost my notification bar after GPA15 install

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by Lock-N-Load, May 15, 2011.

  1. Lock-N-Load

    Lock-N-Load Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Westsiiide
    Ratings:
    +0
    so, install went fine and smooth BUT I have no notification bar. nothing. And when I press Settings > Notifications nothing happens.

    When the phone starts up, up at the top on the lock screen it says Verizon Wireless as usual but no notification bar

    when in the phone, no notification bar at all.

    any help please?
     
  2. JustisLewis

    JustisLewis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try reinstalling the rom without wiping (it will reflash /system). If that doesn't work rewipe and reinstall

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  3. Lock-N-Load

    Lock-N-Load Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Westsiiide
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmm... okay, I will try it right now

    never had any issues with any other roms or kernels.. so this is a first
     
  4. Lock-N-Load

    Lock-N-Load Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Westsiiide
    Ratings:
    +0
    nope.. it did not work :(

    also seems to be a lot more spacing between rows of icons on my home screens.. is that a tip in any way?
     
  5. johnnyb15613

    johnnyb15613 Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Aside from boot loops, I have never had any issue with any ROM that I installed.
    Try to redownload the ROM
     
  6. Lock-N-Load

    Lock-N-Load Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Westsiiide
    Ratings:
    +0
    No luck. Tried to reinstall x2 and redownloaded and always same results.. no notification bar and hitting the settings>notfifications does nothing.

    Also still can't explain why there is so much space between rows of icons so its like there is no room at the top of the screen anyway. Bizzare!

    Kinda bummed. Only used Pete's roms before so this is a bit of a bummer.
     
  7. juhde

    juhde Droid X Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Mexico
    Ratings:
    +3
    How are you downloading the rom? Rommanager? From pc then transfering to sdcard? Are you booting into recovery and installing yourself?

    Sent from my Droid
     
  8. JustisLewis

    JustisLewis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also are you restoring any system data via titanium?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  9. Lock-N-Load

    Lock-N-Load Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Westsiiide
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have downloaded it and installed manually by booting into recovery and also tried downloading and install via ROMmanager

    I have not.. I never get to that stage as I see the issue with the notification bar and boot back into recovery and reinstall my backup ROM. But I could use MyBackup Pro or Tit for data restore... by I never get that far as I cannot ever get the notification bar to show up so why waste all the effort.
     
  10. juhde

    juhde Droid X Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Mexico
    Ratings:
    +3
    That's just strange, I don't see any reason why it wouldn't install correctly. What recovery do you use and which version?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  11. Lock-N-Load

    Lock-N-Load Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Westsiiide
    Ratings:
    +0
    you know... I wonder if this is data wipe issue?

    when I install manually, while in Recovery, I just install as I have all of Pete's other ROMS. It does not prompt you, in Recovery, to wipe data and cache and I am 100% sure I wiped caches.. but not data. Could that really cause that 1 dumb issue? I find that hard to believe just because the rest of the ROM seems to functions fine when I boot up. I just have no notification bar.

    and we know that when you install via ROM Manager, it prompts you to wipe data and cache and I think, in retrospect and looking back, I think I only wiped cache and not data. I think. I am not 100% sure, but I think now the selection box was just wipe caches. Again, could that really cause this one glitch if that was the error I made?
     
  12. juhde

    juhde Droid X Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Mexico
    Ratings:
    +3
    it could be the culprit, especially if you're coming from froyo.

    As long as you don't by pass the initial setup, market should restore all your apps so give it a try.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
how to reinstall a status bar on an android!!
,
how to reinstall my android notification bar
,
how to reinstall my system status bar
,
how to reinstall notification bar on an android
,

how to reinstall status bar android

,
i have a net ten phone and i lost my top bar on my phone
,
i have lost my notification bar after installation of custom rom
,

i lost my notification bar

,
i lost my notification on my android
,

lost my notification bar android