+Help Locating Root Explorer

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by nateccnn, Mar 25, 2010.

  1. nateccnn
    Offline

    nateccnn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I found Root Explorer in the Market Place. It was cheap. Like 1.40 pounds or something like that. I went to buy and it says I can't use my credit card. Doesn't say why.

    Is there another source for root explorer? Paid or not, I need it to be able to fix my Google Maps (running Smoked Glass v6 and failed to uninstall it before installing the ROM).

    Thanks,

    Nate​
  2. Erron
    Offline

    Erron Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    May be something to do with overseas purchases on your card. You can get a prepaid CC and use it, or a visa gift card or whatever. You should also be able to fix it with adb.
  3. mjones1052
    Offline

    mjones1052 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    You shuold be able to go in to settings-applications-manage applications and uninstall it from there and it should work for you.
  4. TekHawk
    Offline

    TekHawk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yuba ****ty, California
    you could also use

  5. nateccnn
    Offline

    nateccnn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Heads up for anyone reading this thread trying to do the same thing. rm *maps* won't work. I beat my head into the ground cuz it made logical sense. I even got rid of the wildcards. Still no go. maps.apk is capitalized as Maps.apk. ADB Shell is case sensitive!

    But once I figured that little diddy out, my world is happy again and I now have the updated google maps. Funny though...I already had that updated app, but market place siad it need upgrading (and of course failed every time it tried to update). Now I have the exact same version (non-hacked or ported, however) and it says it is up to date. Yea!

    Thanks for your help, TekHawk.

    Nate