Help! Issues with rooting droid

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by LethalInjection, Apr 19, 2010.

  1. LethalInjection

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so im running 2.1 currently, i have Android SDK on my computer and i know that it works because i do the "adb" command in CMDPRMPT and it shows a whole list of commmands. I have the "su" and the "Superuser.apk" files downloaded also. In the guide i was reading it told me to enter these in on my command prompt

    * adb push su /system/bin/su

    * adb push Superuser.apk /system/app/Superuser.apk

    * adb shell "/system/bin/chmod 6755 /system/bin/su"

    * adb shell "/system/bin/chmod 644 /system/app/Superuser.apk"

    I enter them as is (without the stars) and the first two give me the whole list of command info, so im guessing that worked ok, But for the third and fourth command, it doesnt seem to work. its says chmod not found...For the first two i have also tried changing the "system" to "downloads" because thats where thos files are located on the computer. Im not sure if that has to be done or not so if you could let me know if that is right thank you. Other than that with the last two if i use "/system" it gives me chmod <MODE> <FILE> after i enter the command, but its not a huge list of different command info like the first two. After trying a few different changes like removing spaces in the command i figured i might as well see if i have Superuser access. i go to the terminal emulator on my droid and i get permission denied. So i have no idea what is going on :( help please?

    (BTW i have the droid's /system and /data mounted in recovery while doing this)
     
    #1 LethalInjection, Apr 19, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2010
  2. forkup

    forkup Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is your prompt this sign # or this ? If you don't see the # sign then you don't have root and you can't push anything to /system. Atm 2.1 can only be rooted by first flashing back to 2.0.1. There are several threads on the subject.
     
  3. LethalInjection

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    In my prompt i have the $ sign.

    And i was reading this thread 2.1 SP Recovery SBF has arrived !

    its stating that its for non rooted 2.1 users and that what i have so i was trying to see how rooting would be but its turning to be a big headache
     
  4. bobjohn1

    bobjohn1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having the exact same questions as you, the same thing is happening to me.
     
  5. LethalInjection

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am about to try to just Flash back to 2.0.1 and see if that works.
     
  6. Yakuzagang5

    Yakuzagang5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just sbf the recovery and load a custom rom and you're good lol
     
  7. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Here is a video that may help with the sbf install

    Mike
     
  8. GeLopez

    GeLopez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    Ratings:
    +8
    if you are doing this on your computer then you need to be in the directory where you downloaded the 2 files (su and superuser)
     
  9. LethalInjection

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lol i would be happy to veiw that video but there is no link
     
  10. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
  11. LethalInjection

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    well, i went ahead and did a system restore in the SPRecovery, set up my phone with google and its all default...but something weird..theres an app in my drawer that is called Superuser Permissions. What is that? i open it and its just a black screen.
     
    #11 LethalInjection, Apr 19, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2010
  12. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    That is the rooted part. You need SU permissions to root and install roms
    Mike