Help Installing BB V.4

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by alm0614, Jul 10, 2010.

  1. alm0614

    alm0614 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +5
    I am running the first leak of froyo (FRF57 i think??) and i am now wanting to upgrade to BB v0.4. I tried just running as an update.zip and got stuck in a boot loop.. I really dont want to wipe if i dont have to, is there something else i can try?

    Thank you
     
  2. droijo

    droijo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    bb .4 is only for frf84b.
     
  3. titans

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Roms aren't built "for" releases, they are built off of releases. If it can't boot up, then wipe data/cache and try again.
     
  4. droijo

    droijo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I see, thanks for the clarification.
     
  5. alm0614

    alm0614 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +5
    when i wipe data, do i then install as an update.zip still?

    before whenever i wiped data i always had a nandroid restore to boot up from
     
  6. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Yes, you can install as an update.zip. I'm guessing your using SPR to install.
     
  7. alm0614

    alm0614 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +5
    SPR is correct, and it worked after a wipe